"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Saturday, April 21, 2018

Marquette Debuts in Top 25 With Chartouny Signing

Joseph Chartouny's signing with Marquette increases the team's projected Value Add for the 2018-19 season to the 23rd best in the country.

(For the record, I ranked MU 72nd going into last year http://www.crackedsidewalks.com/2017/09/st-johns-most-likely-to-replace-mu-to.html, and 48th the year before when I didn't get my preseason rankings up until a couple of games were played http://www.crackedsidewalks.com/2016/11/value-add-rankings-projected-ncaa-bids.html)

I have stated I believe the impact is even stronger than my own calculated projections - as Chartouny ranks as the best defensive guard in the country to fit one key spot, and his offense should improve beyond the projection because he will be driving with the benefit of the 3rd best three-point shooting team in the country in Marquette after having no support from the 348th best three-point shooting team in Fordham.


RnkTeamValue Add
1Kentucky63.14
2Kansas59.58
3Auburn56.21
4Villanova55.60
5Oregon55.58
6Duke54.23
7Nevada50.11
8North Carolina48.78
9Tennessee48.39
10Maryland47.13
11Gonzaga45.99
12Mississippi St.45.85
13Virginia45.64
14UCLA45.23
15Syracuse44.57
16LSU44.15
17North Carolina St.42.67
18Ohio St.41.95
19Virginia Tech41.52
20Michigan St.41.44
21Alabama40.85
22Miami FL40.48
23Marquette40.47
24Florida39.94
25USC39.67

As for the rest of the teams, we did start to add in Crystal Ball projections to fill in some spots on teams rosters - even though they could change - and we caught other updates such as it appearing that Ashton Hagans will reclassify to play for Kentucky this year, Ronnie Harrell leaving Creighton for Denver, and look out for new Memphis coach Penny Hardaway stealing commitments away from other schools to Memphis.

Below are the newest updates on players reflected in Google Sheet, and not yet updated at www.valueaddbasketball.com.


RankPlayerTeamHeightYr
1519Lukas KisunasArizona/Crystal Ball6-foot-8Fr
2277Jack HemphillBoston University/Crystal Ball6-foot-9Fr
2960Connor VanoverCalifornia/Crystal Ball7-foot-2Fr
440Ronnie Harrell #4Creighton for Denver6-foot-7Sr
930James AkinjoGeorgetown/Crystal Ball6-foot-1Fr
3267Tye FaganGeorgia/Crystal Ball6-foot-3Fr
2539Austin TriceKansas St./Crystal Ball6-foot-7Jr
78Ashton HagansKentucky6-foot-4Fr
444Courtney RameyLouisville/Crystal Ball6-foot-3Fr
846Joseph Chartouny Marquette6-foot-3Sr
2314Isaiah MauriceMemphis6-foot-10Jr
1172Tyler HarrisMemphis/Crystal Ball5-foot-9Fr
908Antwann JonesMemphis/Crystal Ball6-foot-6Fr
1577KJ BuffenMississippi/Crystal Ball6-foot-7Fr
1343Blake HinsonMississippi/Crystal Ball6-foot-7Fr
328Brandon WilliamsOregon/Crystal Ball6-foot-2Fr
1432Caleb McConnellRutgers/Crystal Ball6-foot-5Fr
1583Bryce GoldenSyracuse/Crystal Ball6-foot-9Fr


Monday, April 16, 2018

Summing up the season

Well, we took some time off, collected out thoughts, made up some fake awards and came back with a podcast for the season in review. We overview the season in general and spend some time talking about recuiting news that #mubb has been associated with. We also shout out graduating senior and long range bomber, Andrew Rowsey (RIP #TheThing). We then spend time handing out made-up awards for the season including the first annual Phil! PHIL! award. Enjoy!

Download this episode (right click and save)

Updating Team Projections after NBA agents: Creighton up to #29 UPDATED KANSAS #5


Villanova still ranks 3rd in the country despite losing Mikal Bridges and Jalen Brunson to NBA agents and would have the top Big East squad even if Omari Spellman and Donte DiVincenzo join them.

Access the national story above by clicking here, and the Cracked Story list of all 351 team projections with a list of potential NBA players still included in that projection. For example, the total of Villanova's current players and open roster spots is 55.60 based on the cumulative of their 2019 player projections at www.valueaddbasketball.com (google sheet version here), but we note on the table that Donte DiVincenzo's 7.84 and Omari Spellman's 4.96 is included.

DiVincenzo, Spellman's and other prospects who have not signed agents but based on my reading of CBS Sports guru Reid Forgrave and others are legit prospects. I did list Haanif Cheatham for Florida Gulf Coast just because of the Marquette connection, but really I wouldn't normally list a player who does not seem to have a legit shot this year).

Keep in mind these are not anticipated FINAL projections. Blue chip programs with opportunity to play will certainly get blue chip recruits and transfers to shoot up - and as I've noted Marquette's signing of Sr. Graduate point guard Joseph Chartouny (best returning defensive guard in country) or Joe Cremo (3rd best overall available player in country behind only two 5-star freshman) gives Marquette a legit Sweet 16 squad.

The other Big East team that shot back up in the calculation is Creighton due to the news report that Khyri Thomas has not signed an agent. Thomas would be a top 30 player according to www.valueaddbasketball.com projections if he were to return, and that would make Creighton's current roster 28th.

Do recall that if you spot any inaccuracies or outdated data at the Value Add site you can make a note in column a here and it will be corrected and updated.

The Big East at this snapshot with their national rankings are; 3) Villanova, 26) Marquette, 29) Creighton, 36) Providence, 40) Xavier, 49) St. John's, 53) Butler, 87) Georgetown, 125) DePaul, 151) Seton Hall. Every time a team signs a new recruit, JUCO or graduated senior, that player's value will be added to their total (currently all those potential players are in the database and google sheet are listed with the team "available." until they sign. (the four teams in bold had updates based on catches by readers in the google sheet. The only one that moved a team was Kansas, who with the addition of Dedric Lawson (inadvertent omission after sitting out last season) they jumped from 27th to 5th)


RnkTeamProject Value AddNo agent, but could be drafted by NBA
1Kentucky59.16Sacha Killeya-Jones transfer a wash because should get 2.22 back when they fill spot; possible NBA Washington 5.65, Vanderbilt 5.17, Gabriel 4.93
2Auburn56.21Austin Wiley 6.0
3Villanova55.6DiVincenzo 7.84, Spellman 4.96
4Duke54.23
5Kansas51.38up 22 spots - 12th best player Dedric Lawson was missing as transfer - pot. NBA Azubuike 7.03
6Oregon50.92lost Kavell Bigby-Williams 4.60
7UNC48.78
8Tennessee48.39Schofield 6.98, Alexander 5.89
9Nevada48.2add transfers Corey Henson (6.78), Jazz Johnson (5.81), but must drop from 15-man rosters; NBA possible Co. Martin 7.85, Ca. Martin 7.51, Caroline 7.01
10Gonzaga45.99Tillie 7.55, Hachimura 5.62
11Mississippi St.45.85Holman 7.58, Q. Weatherspoon 6.93, N. Weatherspoon 5.12, Peters 2.28
12Maryland45.7Huerter 7.82, Fernando 6.20
13Virginia45.64Hunter 6.55
14Syracuse45.5Battle 7.70 , Brissett 7.69
15UCLA45.23Hands 5.19, Wilkes 4.91
16LSU44.15
17North Carolina St.42.67
18Ohio St.41.95Bates-Diop 10.66
19Virginia Tech41.52Alexander-Walker 4.25
20Michigan St.41.44Ward 6.64
21Alabama40.85Hall 7.70, Petty 4.96, Jones 2.48
22Miami FL40.48Huell 6.53
23Florida39.94Hudson 6.61
24USC39.67
25Texas39.4Roach 5.03
26Montana39.13
27Marquette39.02
28Kansas St.38.52Brown 5.84
29Creighton38.5Thomas 8.03
30Florida St.38.19
31Arizona St.38.02
32Iowa36.88Cook 4.97, Moss 3.42
33TCU36.75
34Northeastern36.74
35Boston College36.4Robinson 8.53, Bowman 6.14
36Providence36.27
37Notre Dame36.15
38Iowa St.35.92Wigginton 3.83
39Indiana35.64
40Xavier35.32
41BYU35.28
42Michigan35.08
43San Diego St.34.93McDaniels 8.02
44Fresno St.34.9Taylor 5.63
45Texas Tech34.9Smith 8.87
46Northwestern34.84
47Davidson34.81
48Houston34.69
49St. John's34.62Ponds 7.81
50Washington34.33
51Wake Forest34.32
52Vanderbilt34.12
53Butler34.11
54West Virginia33.86Konate 7.29
55South Dakota St.33.84
56Purdue33.66Edwards 8.94
57Clemson33.44Reed 8.01, Mitchell 5.20
58Texas A&M33.32Davis 8.43, Hogg 5.54
59Loyola Chicago32.73
60Nebraska32.25Palmer 7.08, Copeland 6.69
61Mississippi31.81Davis 3.78
62Missouri31.67J. Porter 6.93
63Arizona31.5
64Penn St.31.31Reaves 7.19
65Baylor31.07
66Dayton30.75Antetokoumpo 3.77
67Oklahoma St.30.49
68Stanford30.24
69SMU29.93Milton 6.09, Foster 3.70
70Marshall29.69Elmore 7.79
71Minnesota29.58
72Buffalo29.39
73Oklahoma29.16
74Cincinnati29.06
75UNC Greensboro29.04
76San Diego28.97
77Georgia Tech28.44Okogie 6.56
78Wisconsin28.21Happ 8.76
79Georgia St.28.05Simonds 4.57
80New Mexico28.01
81Rhode Island27.97
82Belmont27.91
83Arkansas27.89
84Wofford27.71Magee 6.97
85Temple27.69
86Louisville27.56
87Georgetown27.55
88St. Bonaventure27.31
89Connecticut27.06
90Northern Kentucky27.03
91Illinois26.98
92Murray St.26.88
93Lipscomb26.81
94Rider26.39
95UC Davis26.36
96Louisiana Lafayette26.34
97Richmond26.3
98Toledo26.27
99Oregon St.26.25
100Northern Iowa26.18
101Ball St.26.14
102Liberty26.13
103Furman26.12
104Southern Illinois26.04
105North Texas25.99
106Northern Colorado25.99
107Akron25.72
108South Carolina25.71
109Georgia Southern25.61
110Memphis25.59
111Saint Mary's25.43
112Georgia25.36
113Saint Louis25.36
114Middle Tennessee25.35
115Canisius25.12
116Fort Wayne24.99
117Rutgers24.91
118New Mexico St.24.89
119Jacksonville St.24.87
120Hofstra24.74Wright-Foreman 6.35
121Saint Joseph's24.7
122Harvard24.68
123Utah St.24.62
124South Dakota24.45
125DePaul24.41
126Old Dominion24.4
127Tulsa24.39
128Eastern Michigan24.33
129Colorado24.21
130Radford24.21
131UC Irvine24.15
132UCF24.01
133Vermont24.01
134Illinois St.23.91
135Stephen F. Austin23.82
136Cornell23.79Morgan 6.47
137Tulane23.78Frazier 6.35
138Valparaiso23.48
139Pacific23.36
140Weber St.23.31
141Utah Valley23.3
142Western Kentucky23.23
143Southern Miss23.2
144Idaho St.23.11
145UTSA23
146Austin Peay22.71
147St. Francis PA22.71
148Campbell22.68Clemons 5.66
149Wright St.22.57
150College of Charleston22.48
151Seton Hall22.48
152Iona22.45
153William & Mary22.38
154Eastern Washington22.35
155Ohio22.31
156Bradley22.29
157Massachusetts22.1
158Central Michigan22.09
159Winthrop22.09
160Indiana St.22.01
161Cal St. Fullerton21.97
162Southeast Missouri St.21.68
163Yale21.65
164San Francisco21.22
165UAB21.1
166Columbia21.08
167Illinois Chicago21.08
168Towson20.98
169Princeton20.97
170James Madison20.83
171Northern Illinois20.8German 5.87
172Missouri St.20.7
173Grand Canyon20.64
174Loyola Marymount20.61
175UNLV20.6
176Pepperdine20.5
177VCU20.36
178Wyoming20.36James 5.42
179Charleston Southern20.35
180East Tennessee St.20.29
181Penn20.28
182Hartford20.05
183Kent St.20.04
184Lehigh19.94
185UT Arlington19.76
186Evansville19.7
187La Salle19.61
188North Florida19.5
189Louisiana Tech19.46
190UNC Asheville19.45
191Florida Gulf Coast19.37
192Western Michigan19.28
193South Alabama19.23
194Wichita St.19.21
195George Mason19.13
196Troy19.13
197Colorado St.19.1
198NJIT18.96
199Seattle18.82
200Duquesne18.59
201Louisiana Monroe18.53
202Texas Southern18.5
203Coastal Carolina18.38
204UNC Wilmington18.2
205Portland St.18.18
206Southeastern Louisiana18.17
207Milwaukee18.1
208Colgate17.97
209Lamar17.9
210Utah17.9
211Washington St.17.84Franks 5.43
212Montana St.17.82
213Miami OH17.76
214Monmouth17.61
215Wagner17.48
216Idaho17.24
217Drexel17.21
218FIU17.17
219Fairleigh Dickinson17.1
220North Dakota17.1
221Bowling Green17.07Wiggins 3.67
222California17.01
223Nebraska Omaha16.9
224Elon16.89
225Saint Peter's16.86
226UC Santa Barbara16.66
227Delaware16.47
228Boston University16.45
229Hawaii16.43
230Eastern Kentucky16.38
231Niagara16.28
232Robert Morris16.28
233Boise St.16.25
234LIU Brooklyn16.25
235Texas St.16.11
236Denver16.1
237Tennessee St.16.07
238Nicholls St.15.98
239Sam Houston St.15.84
240Albany15.58
241Air Force15.56
242Appalachian St.15.51
243UMBC15.48
244Fairfield15.4
245North Dakota St.15.29
246Stony Brook15.27
247Oral Roberts15.25
248Hampton15.23
249Oakland15.09
250High Point15.07
251Drake14.96
252Cal St. Bakersfield14.93
253Long Beach St.14.9
254George Washington14.87
255Navy14.6
256Brown14.54
257Army14.48
258Manhattan14.38
259Binghamton14.29
260Quinnipiac13.93
261Howard13.92
262Fordham13.79
263Jacksonville13.78
264New Orleans13.76
265Mercer13.75
266Mount St. Mary's13.68
267Charlotte13.55White 3.34, Davis 2.24
268Bucknell13.53
269Eastern Illinois13.43
270Chattanooga13.35
271Detroit13.25Chatman 4.70
272Santa Clara13.15
273Central Arkansas13
274The Citadel12.92
275Abilene Christian12.88
276Morehead St.12.8
277Holy Cross12.77
278Gardner Webb12.7
279St. Francis NY12.68
280Western Carolina12.62
281Tennessee Martin12.53
282Southern Utah12.45
283Alabama St.12.42
284Dartmouth12.32
285Sacramento St.12.32
286American12.29
287Bethune Cookman12.26
288Texas A&M Corpus Chris12.16
289Portland12.12
290Little Rock12.08
291Prairie View A&M12.08
292Tennessee Tech11.83
293Central Connecticut11.81
294Siena11.81
295Green Bay11.8
296North Carolina Central11.78
297McNeese St.11.7
298Lafayette11.68
299UMass Lowell11.55
300South Florida11.51
301UTEP11.45
302Sacred Heart11.18
303Marist11.12
304Samford11.09
305North Carolina A&T11.07
306Loyola MD10.86
307IUPUI10.76
308Pittsburgh10.74
309Arkansas St.10.73
310New Hampshire10.72
311Youngstown St.10.63
312Norfolk St.10.56
313UMKC10.48
314Western Illinois10.47
315Arkansas Pine Bluff10.44
316Southern10.41
317Rice10.36
318Cal Poly10.28
319Stetson10.19
320Northwestern St.9.89
321East Carolina9.87
322Northern Arizona9.86
323Savannah St.9.79
324Cal St. Northridge9.61
325UC Riverside9.52
326UT Rio Grande Valley9.44
327Cleveland St.9.28
328Florida Atlantic9.02
329Florida A&M9.01
330Houston Baptist9
331Maryland Eastern Shore8.96
332Delaware St.8.7
333VMI8.63
334Kennesaw St.8.52
335Maine7.96
336Grambling St.7.92
337South Carolina St.7.68
338SIU Edwardsville7.5
339Morgan St.7.39
340Incarnate Word7.36
341San Jose St.7.26
342Presbyterian7.21
343Jackson St.7.19
344USC Upstate7.07
345Bryant6.99
346Chicago St.6.51
347Mississippi Valley St.6.41
348Alcorn St.5.54
349Longwood5.16
350Coppin St.5.15
351Alabama A&M4.8

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Updated 2019 Team and Player Projections With Kentucky, Oklahoma, Florida St. and Memphis signings

As we track players, one fact stands out - Joe Cremo projects as the third most valuable player available and the best hope for a Sweet 16 next year. More on that later.

Harry Froling makes the list of players lost due to signing a pro agent, but the 1.31 Value Add lost was factored into Marquette's 27th best 39.02 projected team Value Add at www.valueaddbasketball.com and on the projected 2019 players you can edit. Villanova's 13.50 point edge over everyone else could withstand the loss of Mikal Bridges (top projected 2019 Value Add at 11.06) but not both him and Jalen Brunson (No. 3 projected at 10.44).

Please keep the updates coming on the google sheet of all projected 2019 players. In addition to 100+ corrections, cleanup of a few duplicates, etc., Kentucky, Oklahoma, Florida State and Memphis had big signings to help propel them in the team projections below. EJ Montgomery picking Kentucky over Duke helps Kentucky maintain second place for Villanova now as they wait for additional players to decide on the NBA.


Rank ProjProjected 2019 PlayersHtClassTeam GainedProj. VANotes
94EJ Montgomery6-foot-10FrKentucky6.80247 Ranked 12, PF, signed April 9
584Miles Reynolds #36-foot-2SrOklahoma3.62Sr. transfer from Pacific, SG
1126David Nichols #136-foot-0SrFlorida St.2.17Sr. transfer from Albany, PG
1292Alex Lomax5-foot-11FrMemphis1.82247 Ranked 144, PG, signed April 4

Of course, this included Kentucky losing two more players since the original update, with Shai Gilgeous-Alexander and Kevin Knox signing with agents at a cost of almost 16 Value Add points. Four other Kentucky players worth another 21.39 points are in the system as considering the NBA but still potentially staying at Kentucky; PJ Washington with a 5.65 Value Add, Hamidou Diallo 5.64, Jarred Vanderbilt 5.17 and Wenyen Gabriel 4.93.


Players signing agentsHtClassTeam LostProj. VANotes
Deandre Ayton #137-foot-1SoArizona9.98Signed agent/Pro
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander #226-foot-6FrKentucky9.16Signed agent/Pro
Gary Trent #26-foot-6FrDuke7.43Signed agent/Pro
Robert Williams #446-foot-10SoTexas A&M6.91Signed agent/Pro
Kevin Knox #56-foot-9FrKentucky6.77Signed agent/Pro
Drew Eubanks #126-foot-10SrOregon6.09Signed agent/Pro
Leron Black #126-foot-7SrIllinois5.43Signed agent/Pro
Bruce Brown #116-foot-5SoMiami5.39Signed agent/Pro
Lagerald Vick #26-foot-5SrKansas5.28Signed agent/Pro
Deng Adel #226-foot-7JrLouisville5.05Signed agent/Pro
Corey Sanders #36-foot-2SrRutgers4.06Signed agent/Pro
Harry Froling 136-foot-11SoMarquette1.31Signed agent/Pro
Terry Larrier #226-foot-8SrConnecticut0.86Signed agent/Pro

As you can see, eight of the top 25 projected players for next season could leave to go pro but have not signed agents. If a player signs with an agent we take him out of the database, but if they express an interest in the NBA and could be drafted then we flag them in the database with the "/could go NBA" in the Value Add Basketball database and in the "Considering NBA" 2nd team column below. If someone announces they are exploring the NBA but it does not appear they will be drafted, we assume for now they will return and do not flag them.


Projected RankProjected 2019 PlayersHtClass2019 TeamProj. Value Add
1Mikal Bridges #256-foot-7JrVillanova /could go NBA11.06
2Keita Bates-Diop #336-foot-7JrOhio St. /could go NBA10.66
3Jalen Brunson #16-foot-2JrVillanova /could go NBA10.44
4Juwan Morgan #136-foot-7SrIndiana10.07
5Dean Wade #326-foot-10SrKansas St.9.92
6John Konchar #556-foot-5SrFort Wayne9.57
7Dylan Windler #36-foot-7SrBelmont9.54
8James Thompson #26-foot-10SrEastern Michigan9.44
9Luke Maye #326-foot-8SrNorth Carolina9.18
11RJ Barrett6-foot-7FrDuke9
12Carsen Edwards #36-foot-1SoPurdue /could go NBA8.94
13Zhaire Smith #26-foot-5FrTexas Tech /could go NBA8.87
14Anthony Cowan #16-foot-0JrMaryland8.86
15Cameron Reddish6-foot-7FrDuke8.8
16Ethan Happ #226-foot-10SrWisconsin /could go NBA8.76
17Michael Oguine #06-foot-2SrMontana8.6
18Zion Williamson6-foot-6FrDuke8.6
19Moe Wagner #136-foot-11JrMichigan8.58
20Reid Travis #226-foot-8SrStanford8.54
21Cassius Winston #56-foot-0JrMichigan St.8.53
22Jerome Robinson #16-foot-5JrBoston College /could go NBA8.53
23Mike Daum #246-foot-9SrSouth Dakota St.8.46
24Tyler Davis #346-foot-10SrTexas A&M /could go NBA8.43
25Bol Bol7-foot-1FrOregon8.4

As you can see below, if no one left Villanova their projected Value Add would be 72.30, but if everyone considering the NBA left they would drop 29.34 to a 42.96. This, of course, plays well for Marquette and other teams with no one considering the NBA because they can only move up the list with NBA departures from others. Of course, the database will continue to adjust for other signings and departures - and please remember you must put something in column A if you have an update or catch a mistake. I review each record with a comment and then update www.valueaddbasketball.com as well. Here are where the 351 teams rank, BUT it really doesn't work well after the top 100 because in lower ranked conferences Value Add will capture the one player who could play at a high major level and value him more than three or four excellent lower conference players who could not competed in the power conferences.


RnkTeamProj Value AddConsidering NBAIf Lose All
1Villanova72.3029.3442.96
2Kentucky58.8021.3937.41
3Auburn53.796.0047.79
4Oregon53.5653.56
5North Carolina48.7848.78
6Tennessee48.3912.8735.52
7Duke48.2348.23
8Nevada47.5222.3725.15
9Gonzaga45.9913.1732.82
10Mississippi St.45.8521.9123.94
11Maryland45.7014.0231.68
12Virginia45.646.5539.09
13Syracuse45.5015.3930.11
14UCLA45.2310.1035.12
15LSU44.1544.15
16North Carolina St.42.6742.67
17Ohio St.41.9510.6631.29
18Virginia Tech41.524.2537.27
19Michigan St.41.446.6434.80
20Michigan40.9440.94
21Alabama40.8515.1425.71
22Miami FL40.486.5333.95
23Florida39.946.6133.33
24USC39.6739.67
25Texas39.405.0334.37
26Montana39.1339.13
27Marquette39.0239.02
28Kansas38.887.0331.85
29Kansas St.38.525.8432.68
30Florida St.38.1938.19
31Arizona St.38.0238.02
32Iowa36.888.3928.49
33TCU36.7536.75
34Northeastern36.7436.74
35Boston College36.4014.6721.73
36Notre Dame36.1536.15
37Iowa St.35.923.8332.09
38Indiana35.6435.64
39Xavier35.3235.32
40BYU35.287.6527.63
41Providence34.9734.97
42San Diego St.34.938.0226.91
43Fresno St.34.905.6329.27
44Texas Tech34.908.8726.03
45Northwestern34.8434.84
46Davidson34.8134.81
47Houston34.6934.69
48St. John's34.627.8126.81
49Washington34.3313.3021.03
50Wake Forest34.3234.32
51Vanderbilt34.1234.12
52Butler34.1134.11
53West Virginia33.867.2926.57
54South Dakota St.33.8433.84
55Purdue33.668.9424.72
56Clemson33.4413.2120.23
57Texas A&M33.3213.9719.35
58Creighton32.8032.80
59Loyola Chicago32.7332.73
60Georgetown32.5932.59
61Nebraska32.2513.7718.48
62Mississippi31.813.7828.03
63Missouri31.676.9324.74
64Arizona31.5031.50
65Penn St.31.317.1924.12
66Baylor31.0731.07
67Dayton30.753.7726.98
68Oklahoma St.30.4930.49
69Stanford30.2430.24
70SMU29.939.7920.14
71Marshall29.697.7921.90
72Minnesota29.5829.58
73Buffalo29.3929.39
74Oklahoma29.1629.16
75Cincinnati29.0629.06
76UNC Greensboro29.0429.04
77San Diego28.9728.97
78Georgia Tech28.446.5621.88
79Wisconsin28.218.7619.45
80Georgia St.28.054.5723.48
81New Mexico28.0128.01
82Rhode Island27.9727.97
83Belmont27.9127.91
84Arkansas27.8927.89
85Wofford27.716.9720.74
86Temple27.6927.69
87Louisville27.5627.56
88St. Bonaventure27.3127.31
89Connecticut27.0627.06
90Northern Kentucky27.0327.03
91Illinois26.9826.98
92Murray St.26.8826.88
93Lipscomb26.8126.81
94Rider26.3926.39
95UC Davis26.3626.36
96Louisiana Lafayette26.3426.34
97Richmond26.3026.30
98Toledo26.2726.27
99Oregon St.26.2526.25
100Northern Iowa26.1826.18
101Ball St.26.1426.14
102Liberty26.1326.13
103Furman26.1226.12
104Southern Illinois26.0426.04
105Northern Colorado25.9925.99
106North Texas25.9925.99
107Akron25.7225.72
108South Carolina25.7125.71
109Georgia Southern25.6125.61
110Memphis25.5925.59
111Saint Mary's25.4325.43
112Georgia25.3625.36
113Saint Louis25.3625.36
114Middle Tennessee25.3525.35
115Canisius25.1225.12
116Fort Wayne24.9924.99
117Rutgers24.9124.91
118New Mexico St.24.8924.89
119Jacksonville St.24.8724.87
120Hofstra24.746.3518.39
121Saint Joseph's24.7024.70
122Harvard24.6824.68
123Utah St.24.6224.62
124South Dakota24.4524.45
125DePaul24.416.5017.91
126Old Dominion24.4024.40
127Tulsa24.3924.39
128Eastern Michigan24.3324.33
129Colorado24.2124.21
130Radford24.2124.21
131UC Irvine24.1524.15
132UCF24.0124.01
133Vermont24.0124.01
134Illinois St.23.9123.91
135Stephen F. Austin23.8223.82
136Cornell23.796.4717.32
137Tulane23.786.3517.43
138Valparaiso23.4823.48
139Pacific23.3623.36
140Weber St.23.3123.31
141Utah Valley23.3023.30
142Western Kentucky23.2323.23
143Southern Miss23.2023.20
144Idaho St.23.1123.11
145UTSA23.0023.00
146Austin Peay22.7122.71
147St. Francis PA22.7122.71
148Campbell22.685.6617.02
149Wright St.22.5722.57
150College of Charleston22.4822.48
151Seton Hall22.4822.48
152Iona22.4522.45
153William & Mary22.3822.38
154Eastern Washington22.3522.35
155Ohio22.3122.31
156Bradley22.2922.29
157Massachusetts22.1022.10
158Winthrop22.0922.09
159Central Michigan22.0922.09
160Indiana St.22.0122.01
161Cal St. Fullerton21.9721.97
162Southeast Missouri St.21.6821.68
163Yale21.6521.65
164Illinois Chicago21.4821.48
165San Francisco21.2221.22
166UAB21.1021.10
167Columbia21.0821.08
168Towson20.9820.98
169Princeton20.9720.97
170James Madison20.8320.83
171Northern Illinois20.805.8714.93
172Missouri St.20.7020.70
173Grand Canyon20.6420.64
174Loyola Marymount20.6120.61
175UNLV20.6020.60
176Pepperdine20.5020.50
177VCU20.3620.36
178Wyoming20.365.4214.94
179Charleston Southern20.3520.35
180East Tennessee St.20.2920.29
181Penn20.2820.28
182Hartford20.0520.05
183Kent St.20.0420.04
184Lehigh19.9419.94
185UT Arlington19.7619.76
186Evansville19.7019.70
187La Salle19.6119.61
188North Florida19.5019.50
189Louisiana Tech19.4619.46
190UNC Asheville19.4519.45
191Florida Gulf Coast19.373.9915.38
192Western Michigan19.2819.28
193South Alabama19.2319.23
194Wichita St.19.2119.21
195George Mason19.1319.13
196Troy19.1319.13
197Colorado St.19.1019.10
198NJIT18.9618.96
199Seattle18.8218.82
200Duquesne18.5918.59
201Louisiana Monroe18.5318.53
202Texas Southern18.5018.50
203Coastal Carolina18.3818.38
204UNC Wilmington18.2018.20
205Portland St.18.1818.18
206Southeastern Louisiana18.1718.17
207Milwaukee18.1018.10
208Colgate17.9717.97
209Lamar17.9017.90
210Utah17.9017.90
211Washington St.17.845.4312.41
212Montana St.17.8217.82
213Miami OH17.7617.76
214Monmouth17.6117.61
215Wagner17.4817.48
216Idaho17.2417.24
217Drexel17.2117.21
218FIU17.1717.17
219Fairleigh Dickinson17.1017.10
220North Dakota17.1017.10
221Bowling Green17.073.6713.40
222California17.0117.01
223Nebraska Omaha16.9016.90
224Elon16.8916.89
225Saint Peter's16.8616.86
226UC Santa Barbara16.6616.66
227Delaware16.4716.47
228Boston University16.4516.45
229Hawaii16.4316.43
230Eastern Kentucky16.3816.38
231Robert Morris16.2816.28
232Niagara16.2816.28
233LIU Brooklyn16.2516.25
234Boise St.16.2516.25
235Texas St.16.1116.11
236Denver16.1016.10
237Tennessee St.16.0716.07
238Nicholls St.15.9815.98
239Sam Houston St.15.8415.84
240Albany15.5815.58
241Air Force15.5615.56
242Appalachian St.15.5115.51
243UMBC15.4815.48
244Fairfield15.4015.40
245North Dakota St.15.2915.29
246Stony Brook15.2715.27
247Oral Roberts15.2515.25
248Hampton15.2315.23
249Oakland15.0915.09
250High Point15.0715.07
251Drake14.9614.96
252Cal St. Bakersfield14.9314.93
253Long Beach St.14.9014.90
254George Washington14.8714.87
255Navy14.6014.60
256Brown14.5414.54
257Army14.4814.48
258Manhattan14.3814.38
259Binghamton14.2914.29
260Quinnipiac13.9313.93
261Howard13.9213.92
262Fordham13.7913.79
263Jacksonville13.7813.78
264New Orleans13.7613.76
265Mercer13.7513.75
266Mount St. Mary's13.6813.68
267Charlotte13.555.587.97
268Bucknell13.5313.53
269Eastern Illinois13.4313.43
270Chattanooga13.3513.35
271Detroit13.254.708.55
272Santa Clara13.1513.15
273Central Arkansas13.0013.00
274The Citadel12.9212.92
275Abilene Christian12.8812.88
276Morehead St.12.8012.80
277Holy Cross12.7712.77
278Gardner Webb12.7012.70
279St. Francis NY12.6812.68
280Western Carolina12.6212.62
281Tennessee Martin12.5312.53
282Southern Utah12.4512.45
283Alabama St.12.4212.42
284Sacramento St.12.3212.32
285Dartmouth12.3212.32
286American12.2912.29
287Bethune Cookman12.2612.26
288Texas A&M Corpus Chris12.1612.16
289Portland12.1212.12
290Little Rock12.0812.08
291Prairie View A&M12.0812.08
292Tennessee Tech11.8311.83
293Central Connecticut11.8111.81
294Siena11.8111.81
295Green Bay11.8011.80
296North Carolina Central11.7811.78
297McNeese St.11.7011.70
298Lafayette11.6811.68
299UMass Lowell11.5511.55
300South Florida11.5111.51
301UTEP11.4511.45
302Sacred Heart11.1811.18
303Marist11.1211.12
304Samford11.0911.09
305North Carolina A&T11.0711.07
306Loyola MD10.8610.86
307IUPUI10.7610.76
308Pittsburgh10.7410.74
309Arkansas St.10.7310.73
310New Hampshire10.7210.72
311Youngstown St.10.6310.63
312Norfolk St.10.5610.56
313UMKC10.4810.48
314Western Illinois10.4710.47
315Arkansas Pine Bluff10.4410.44
316Southern10.4110.41
317Rice10.3610.36
318Cal Poly10.2810.28
319Stetson10.1910.19
320Northwestern St.9.899.89
321East Carolina9.879.87
322Northern Arizona9.869.86
323Savannah St.9.799.79
324Cal St. Northridge9.619.61
325UC Riverside9.529.52
326UT Rio Grande Valley9.449.44
327Cleveland St.9.289.28
328Florida Atlantic9.029.02
329Florida A&M9.019.01
330Houston Baptist9.009.00
331Maryland Eastern Shore8.968.96
332Delaware St.8.708.70
333VMI8.638.63
334Kennesaw St.8.528.52
335Maine7.967.96
336Grambling St.7.927.92
337South Carolina St.7.687.68
338SIU Edwardsville7.507.50
339Morgan St.7.397.39
340Incarnate Word7.367.36
341San Jose St.7.267.26
342Presbyterian7.217.21
343Jackson St.7.197.19
344USC Upstate7.077.07
345Bryant6.996.99
346Chicago St.6.616.61
347Mississippi Valley St.6.416.41
348Alcorn St.5.545.54
349Longwood5.165.16
350Coppin St.5.155.15
351Alabama A&M4.804.80

Sunday, April 01, 2018

Every Conference Tournament Result: Big East Ranks 5th Despite Nova Title Hope

While the Big East seeks a second National Title in three years, the conference had a slightly disappointing tournament with some near misses - finishing almost even with the Big Ten but behind the ACC, SEC and Big 12 in overall play.

After the season I match each conferences #1 team against the #1 team in the other 31 conferences, then the #2 team against the other #2s etc. to get a composite record for each conference from top to bottom. The "winner" is determined as the team that had the better tournament with teams getting a credit for 1.0 for each line in March Madness, 0.4 for each NIT line (yes, NIT Champ Penn State gets more credit than a team that won one NCAA game), and less for each CBI or CIT line.

Obviously, a team like Maryland that did not go to a tournament is better than CBI and CIT teams, which only invite Mid-Majors, but this really doesn't matter in scoring because as the 7th place team in the Big Ten they "win" all their match-ups with smaller conferences 7th best teams. If teams are tied in their tournament success or neither on went to a tournament, then the team's www.kenpom.com ratings determine the "winner."

Marquette gets 1.2 credit for being on three NIT lines, which puts them slightly ahead of Providence and Creighton with a 1.0 for making the NCAA tournament but not winning a game. That gives Marquette the 5th best tournament success in the Big East, and when matched up against the 5th most successful teams from the other conferences they go 28-3 with losses only to UNC of the ACC, Ohio State of the Big Ten and Auburn of the SEC.

That is part of a composite 267-33 projected "record" for a .890 winning percentage that ranks behind only the ACC (327-10, .970), Big 12 (282-18, .940), SEC (314-23, .932) and just behind the Big Ten (301-36, .893). Here is the breakdown and tournament history for every team by conference.

Atlantic 10 (9th Place)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Rhode Island 7vs. all #12290.710NCAA252
St. Bonaventure 11vs. all #22470.774NCAA1.568
Davidson 12vs. all #32470.774NCAA144
Saint Joseph'svs. all #413180.419117
VCUvs. all #515160.484144
Saint Louisvs. all #620110.645148
La Sallevs. all #720110.645156
Daytonvs. all #821100.677172
Richmondvs. all #91980.704181
George Washingtonvs. all #101780.680192
Duquesnevs. all #111040.714201
Massachusettsvs. all #12930.750207
George Masonvs. all #13330.500220
Fordhamvs. all #14230.400292
2191180.650
ACC (1st)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Duke 2vs. all #12740.871NCAA43
Florida St. 9vs. all #23010.968NCAA427
Clemson 5vs. all #33010.968NCAA314
Syracuse 11vs. all #43010.968NCAA341
North Carolina 2vs. all #53101.000NCAA28
Louisvillevs. all #63010.968NIT1.238
Virginia 1vs. all #73010.968NCAA12
Virginia Tech 8vs. all #83101.000NCAA133
Miami FL 6vs. all #92701.000NCAA136
North Carolina St. 9vs. all #102501.000NCAA146
Notre Damevs. all #111401.000NIT0.835
Boston Collegevs. all #121201.000NIT0.477
Wake Forestvs. all #13601.00089
Georgia Techvs. all #14410.800119
Pittsburghvs. all #15000.000227
327100.970
American East (25th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
UMBC 16vs. all #118130.581NCAA2166
Vermontvs. all #211200.355NIT0.475
Hartfordvs. all #38230.258CIT0.2215
Albanyvs. all #49220.290151
Stony Brookvs. all #56250.194223
New Hampshirevs. all #64270.129278
UMass Lowellvs. all #75260.161287
Binghamtonvs. all #89220.290297
Mainevs. all #93240.111332
732020.265
American (8th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Cincinnati 2vs. all #12380.742NCAA24
Houston 6vs. all #22650.839NCAA218
Wichita St. 4vs. all #32560.806NCAA120
Templevs. all #42290.710NIT0.487
SMUvs. all #521100.67785
Tulsavs. all #62290.710110
UCFvs. all #72380.742111
Memphisvs. all #82290.710161
Tulanevs. all #92070.741171
Connecticutvs. all #101870.720179
South Floridavs. all #11770.500279
East Carolinavs. all #12480.333307
233930.715
Atlantic Sun (30th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Lipscomb 15vs. all #14270.129NCAA1167
Florida Gulf Coastvs. all #210210.323NIT0.4127
NJITvs. all #31300.032254
North Floridavs. all #42290.065282
Kennesaw St.vs. all #52290.065309
Stetsonvs. all #62290.065314
Jacksonvillevs. all #72290.065320
USC Upstatevs. all #82290.065338
252230.101
Big Ten (4th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Michigan 3vs. all #13010.968NCAA67
Purdue 2vs. all #22920.935NCAA35
Penn St.vs. all #32920.935NIT2.419
Michigan St. 3vs. all #42920.935NCAA26
Ohio St. 5vs. all #53010.968NCAA216
Nebraskavs. all #62650.839NIT0.454
Marylandvs. all #72560.80639
Wisconsinvs. all #82740.87170
Indianavs. all #92430.88971
Northwesternvs. all #102320.92084
Iowavs. all #111220.85788
Illinoisvs. all #121020.833102
Minnesotavs. all #13420.667116
Rutgersvs. all #14320.600130
301360.893
Big 12 (2nd)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Kansas 1vs. all #12920.935NCAA59
Texas Tech 3vs. all #23101.000ncaa411
Kansas St. 9vs. all #33101.000NCAA442
West Virginia 5vs. all #43101.000ncaa312
Oklahoma St.vs. all #52740.871NIT1.259
TCU 6vs. all #62920.935NCAA124
Texas 10vs. all #72920.935NCAA137
Oklahoma 10vs. all #82920.935NCAA148
Baylorvs. all #92520.926NIT0.834
Iowa St.vs. all #102140.840103
282180.940
Big East (5th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Villanova 1vs. all #13101.000NCAA61
Xavier 1vs. all #22740.871NCAA215
Butler 10vs. all #32740.871NCAA222
Seton Hall 8vs. all #42740.871NCAA226
Marquettevs. all #52830.903NIT1.255
Creighton 8vs. all #62830.903NCAA130
Providence 10vs. all #72830.903NCAA164
St. John'svs. all #82650.83976
Georgetownvs. all #92340.85295
DePaulvs. all #102230.880100
267330.890
Big Sky (15th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Northern Coloradovs. all #117140.548CIT1.2104
Montana 14vs. all #220110.645NCAA172
Portland St.vs. all #314170.452CIT0.4164
Eastern Washingtonvs. all #419120.613CBI0.3136
Idahovs. all #516150.516126
Weber St.vs. all #619120.613159
Idaho St.vs. all #716150.516226
North Dakotavs. all #816150.516239
Southern Utahvs. all #913140.481251
Montana St.vs. all #1011140.440270
Sacramento St.vs. all #11590.357285
Northern Arizonavs. all #122100.167327
1681580.515
Big South (20th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Radford 16vs. all #13280.097NCAA1170
Libertyvs. all #217140.548CIT0.8183
Campbellvs. all #321100.677CBI0.8218
UNC Ashevillevs. all #421100.677NIT0.4187
Winthropvs. all #513180.419160
High Pointvs. all #610210.323241
Charleston Southernvs. all #713180.419246
Gardner Webbvs. all #813180.419261
Presbyterianvs. all #92250.074334
Longwoodvs. all #103220.120340
1161840.387
Big West (26th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Cal St. Fullerton 15vs. all #15260.161NCAA1162
UC Davisvs. all #29220.290NIT0.4129
UC Santa Barbaravs. all #35260.161123
UC Irvinevs. all #410210.323147
Long Beach St.vs. all #510210.323191
Hawaiivs. all #615160.484200
UC Riversidevs. all #711200.355267
Cal Polyvs. all #84270.129325
Cal St. Northridgevs. all #94230.148330
732020.265
Colonial Athletic (21st)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
College of Charleston 13vs. all #19220.290NCAA1115
Northeasternvs. all #21300.03296
Towsonvs. all #34270.129153
Hofstravs. all #48230.258157
William & Maryvs. all #512190.387169
James Madisonvs. all #612190.387229
UNC Wilmingtonvs. all #714170.452245
Delawarevs. all #815160.484247
Elonvs. all #914130.519248
Drexelvs. all #1012130.480252
1011990.337
Conference USA (7th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Marshall 13vs. all #119120.613NCAA2105
Western Kentuckyvs. all #22560.806NIT1.647
North Texasvs. all #32650.839CBI1.2146
Middle Tennesseevs. all #42560.806NIT0.845
UTSAvs. all #52560.806CIT0.6174
Old Dominionvs. all #62470.77463
UABvs. all #72470.774109
Louisiana Techvs. all #82380.742149
Southern Missvs. all #91890.667206
FIUvs. all #101690.640222
Florida Atlanticvs. all #11950.643233
UTEPvs. all #12840.667240
Ricevs. all #13240.333289
Charlottevs. all #14140.200308
245920.727
Horizon League (23rd)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Wright St. 14vs. all #17240.226NCAA1133
Illinois Chicagovs. all #219120.613CIT1182
Northern Kentuckyvs. all #317140.548NIT0.490
Oaklandvs. all #47240.226175
Milwaukeevs. all #59220.290196
Green Bayvs. all #68230.258263
IUPUIvs. all #76250.194284
Cleveland St.vs. all #87240.226300
Detroitvs. all #96210.222319
Youngstown St.vs. all #106190.240322
922080.307
Ivy League (27th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Penn 16vs. all #18230.258NCAA1125
Harvardvs. all #28230.258NIT0.4141
Princetonvs. all #33280.097190
Yalevs. all #45260.161197
Columbiavs. all #55260.161231
Cornellvs. all #66250.194265
Brownvs. all #710210.323268
Dartmouthvs. all #88230.258299
531950.214
Metro Atlantic (18th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Iona 15vs. all #16250.194NCAA1138
Ridervs. all #27240.226NIT0.4145
Niagaravs. all #313180.419CIT0.4205
Canisiusvs. all #420110.645CBI0.3131
Monmouthvs. all #511200.355184
Fairfieldvs. all #614170.452212
Manhattanvs. all #717140.548216
Saint Peter'svs. all #817140.548217
Quinnipiacvs. all #910170.370280
Sienavs. all #108170.320303
Maristvs. all #112120.143321
1251890.398
Mid American (13th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Buffalo 13vs. all #120110.645NCAA267
Central Michiganvs. all #213180.419CIT0.6168
Eastern Michiganvs. all #316150.516CIT0.4143
Miami OHvs. all #418130.581CBI0.3194
Toledovs. all #518130.581113
Ball St.vs. all #618130.581173
Western Michiganvs. all #719120.613188
Ohiovs. all #819120.613193
Kent St.vs. all #917100.630211
Bowling Greenvs. all #1014110.560232
Northern Illinoisvs. all #11860.571249
Akronvs. all #12660.500255
1861400.571
Mid-Eastern (31st)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
North Carolina Central 16vs. all #10310.000NCAA0.5316
Hamptonvs. all #24270.129NIT0.4250
North Carolina A&Tvs. all #37240.226CIT0.2306
Bethune Cookmanvs. all #41300.032288
Norfolk St.vs. all #51300.032312
Savannah St.vs. all #61300.032317
Morgan St.vs. all #71300.032324
Howardvs. all #83280.097335
Florida A&Mvs. all #91260.037341
South Carolina St.vs. all #102230.080343
Coppin St.vs. all #110140.000347
Maryland Eastern Shorevs. all #120120.000349
Delaware St.vs. all #13060.000350
213110.063
Missouri Valley (12th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Loyola Chicago 11vs. all #12830.903NCAA531
Drakevs. all #26250.194CIT0.4155
Missouri St.vs. all #36250.194120
Northern Iowavs. all #412190.387122
Bradleyvs. all #517140.548124
Evansvillevs. all #621100.677134
Southern Illinoisvs. all #721100.677135
Indiana St.vs. all #82560.806137
Illinois St.vs. all #92160.778140
Valparaisovs. all #101960.760150
1761240.587
Mountain West (10th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Nevada 7vs. all #12470.774NCAA325
San Diego St. 11vs. all #221100.677NCAA150
Boise St.vs. all #318130.581NIT0.461
Fresno St.vs. all #416150.51679
New Mexicovs. all #519120.613106
UNLVvs. all #62380.742107
Wyomingvs. all #72290.710118
Utah St.vs. all #82470.774139
Colorado St.vs. all #915120.556224
Air Forcevs. all #1013120.520237
San Jose St.vs. all #113110.214301
1981160.631
Northeast (29th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
LIU Brooklyn 16vs. all #11300.032NCAA0.5259
Wagnervs. all #25260.161NIT0.4180
St. Francis PAvs. all #312190.387CIT0.4214
Mount St. Mary'svs. all #43280.097238
Robert Morrisvs. all #54270.129253
Fairleigh Dickinsonvs. all #65260.161274
Sacred Heartvs. all #73280.097305
Central Connecticutvs. all #85260.161310
St. Francis NYvs. all #98190.296313
Bryantvs. all #101240.040344
472530.157
Ohio Valley (17th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Murray St. 12vs. all #115160.484NCAA162
Jacksonville St.vs. all #218130.581CBI0.8142
Austin Peayvs. all #320110.645CIT0.6189
Belmontvs. all #415160.48483
Tennessee St.vs. all #58230.258198
Tennessee Techvs. all #613180.419219
Southeast Missouri St.vs. all #712190.387256
Eastern Illinoisvs. all #814170.452257
Morehead St.vs. all #911160.407273
Eastern Kentuckyvs. all #109160.360286
Tennessee Martinvs. all #114100.286294
SIU Edwardsvillevs. all #12390.250318
1421840.436
Pac-12 (6th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Utahvs. all #121100.677NIT258
Arizona 4vs. all #22290.710NCAA128
Arizona St. 11vs. all #32380.742NCAA149
UCLA 11vs. all #42650.839NCAA156
USCvs. all #52650.839NIT0.851
Oregonvs. all #62740.871NIT0.874
Stanfordvs. all #72740.871NIT0.886
Washingtonvs. all #82830.903NIT0.898
Oregon St.vs. all #92250.81599
Coloradovs. all #102050.800114
Washington St.vs. all #111130.786186
Californiavs. all #12750.583244
260660.798
Patriot (28th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Bucknell 14vs. all #112190.387NCAA197
Colgatevs. all #22290.065CBI0.3202
Navyvs. all #32290.065225
Lehighvs. all #44270.129236
Boston Universityvs. all #53280.097258
Armyvs. all #67240.226264
Lafayettevs. all #79220.290275
Holy Crossvs. all #811200.355290
Loyola MDvs. all #95220.185323
Americanvs. all #105200.200328
602400.200
Sun Belt (16th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Georgia St. 15vs. all #111200.355NCAA1101
Louisiana Lafayettevs. all #212190.387NIT0.469
Louisiana Monroevs. all #311200.355CIT0.4230
UT Arlingtonvs. all #411200.355128
Georgia Southernvs. all #514170.452152
Troyvs. all #617140.548177
Appalachian St.vs. all #718130.581208
Coastal Carolinavs. all #818130.581209
South Alabamavs. all #916110.593221
Texas St.vs. all #1015100.600228
Arkansas St.vs. all #11680.429281
Little Rockvs. all #12570.417296
1541720.472
Southern (22nd)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
UNC Greensboro 13vs. all #113180.419NCAA182
Mercervs. all #214170.452CBI0.6154
Woffordvs. all #315160.484CIT0.4163
East Tennessee St.vs. all #414170.45293
Furmanvs. all #520110.64594
Samfordvs. all #63280.097298
Western Carolinavs. all #74270.129302
Chattanoogavs. all #86250.194304
The Citadelvs. all #97200.259315
VMIvs. all #104210.160331
1002000.333
Southeastern (3rd)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Kentucky 5vs. all #12560.806NCAA317
Texas A&M 7vs. all #22830.903ncaa329
Tennessee 3vs. all #32830.903NCAA213
Florida 6vs. all #42830.903NCAA221
Auburn 4vs. all #52920.935NCAA223
Alabama 9vs. all #63101.000NCAA257
Mississippi St.vs. all #73101.000NIT1.653
Missouri 8vs. all #83010.968NCAA140
Arkansas 7vs. all #92610.963NCAA143
LSUvs. all #102410.960NIT0.866
Georgiavs. all #111310.92965
South Carolinavs. all #121110.91780
Vanderbiltvs. all #13510.83391
Mississippivs. all #14501.000108
314230.932
Southland (14th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Stephen F. Austin 14vs. all #110210.323NCAA1112
Sam Houston St.vs. all #216150.516CIT0.8204
Central Arkansasvs. all #319120.613CBI0.6213
New Orleansvs. all #42380.742CBI0.6266
Southeastern Louisianavs. all #52380.742NIT0.4199
Lamarvs. all #62560.806CIT0.4203
Abilene Christianvs. all #72650.839CIT0.2262
Nicholls St.vs. all #820110.645185
McNeese St.vs. all #99180.333291
Texas A&M Corpus Chrisvs. all #107180.280311
Houston Baptistvs. all #111130.071333
Incarnate Wordvs. all #121110.083342
Northwestern St.vs. all #13150.167345
1811510.545
Summit (24th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
South Dakota St. 12vs. all #114170.452NCAA178
South Dakotavs. all #23280.097CBI0.381
Fort Waynevs. all #39220.290CIT0.2165
North Dakota St.vs. all #46250.194176
Denvervs. all #57240.226210
Oral Robertsvs. all #611200.355235
Nebraska Omahavs. all #77240.226283
Western Illinoisvs. all #810210.323293
671810.270
Southwestern Athletic (32nd)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Texas Southern 16vs. all #12290.065ncaa1243
Prairie View A&Mvs. all #20310.000269
Grambling St.vs. all #30310.000295
Southernvs. all #40310.000326
Arkansas Pine Bluffvs. all #50310.000329
Alcorn St.vs. all #60310.000336
Jackson St.vs. all #70310.000337
Alabama St.vs. all #81300.032339
Mississippi Valley St.vs. all #90270.000348
Alabama A&Mvs. all #100250.000351
32970.010
Western Athletic (19th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
New Mexico St. 12vs. all #116150.516NCAA160
Utah Valleyvs. all #215160.484CBI0.692
Grand Canyonvs. all #310210.323CBI0.3121
Seattlevs. all #417140.548CBI0.3195
UT Rio Grande Valleyvs. all #52290.710CBI0.3260
Cal St. Bakersfieldvs. all #69220.290242
UMKCvs. all #78230.258276
Chicago St.vs. all #80310.000346
971510.391
West Coast (11th)RankWLW%TourLinesKenPom
Gonzaga 4vs. all #12650.839NCAA310
Saint Mary'svs. all #22380.742NIT1.232
San Franciscovs. all #32290.710CBI1158
San Diegovs. all #42470.774CIT0.6132
BYUvs. all #52470.774NIT0.473
Pacificvs. all #616150.516178
Loyola Marymountvs. all #715160.484234
Pepperdinevs. all #812190.387271
Portlandvs. all #912150.444272
Santa Claravs. all #1010150.400277
1841160.613