"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Checking in on the offseason

It's been a while since we podded so we come back to check in on the off season. First we talk about the new commit of 2015 (that we knew of at the time, more on that later), Andrew Rowsey. Next we discuss the status of the Bucks stadium deal, which has a significant impact on Marquette in future seasons. We then transition to some rule discussion, I know, hot stuff. We then talk Marquette and the NBA to close out the pod. I told you the off season. Editors note: This pod was recorded 2 hours before Sam Hauser committed to Marquette. All jokes and references to Marquette getting a commit within 24 hours of the podcast being posted were recorded prior to his commitment.....just thought you should know what geniuses you are dealing with. Download this episode (right click and save)

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big 12 (Ranked 1)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

The Big 12 was the best conference top to bottom last year due to having no weak teams. With Buddy Hield waiting another year for the NBA, Iowa State continuing to load up on JUCO stars, Shaka Smart in Texas and Kansas and Baylor looking elite - well you get it. Even TCU and Texas Tech are pulling in great talent, leaving K-State in danger of falling to last. Right now eight of 10 teams project to easily make the tournament.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
1Big 12B1231.44
3Oklahoma24--1148.2638.81
4Kansas27--947.6838.50
8West Virginia25--1043.6535.48
12Baylor24--1038.0433.50
18Texas20--1437.3632.54
20Iowa St.25--935.9132.41
25Oklahoma St.18--1435.3430.48
36Texas Christian18--1532.6128.37
64Texas Tech13--1931.0823.43
93Kansas St.15--1720.2320.88
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
2Morris, Monte 11Iowa St.6'23 Jr10.58
9Mason, Frank 0Kansas5'113 Jr9.16
18Hield, Buddy 24Oklahoma6'44 Sr8.52
22Gathers, Rico 2Baylor6'84 Sr8.33
50Spangler, Ryan 0Oklahoma6'84 Sr7.34
53Prince, Taurean 21Baylor6'74 Sr7.25
63Forte, Phil 13Oklahoma St.5'114 Sr6.84
73Ellis, Perry 34Kansas6'84 Sr6.64
79Hield, Buddy 24Oklahoma6'44 Sr6.53
81Williams, Kenrich 34Texas Christian6'73 Jr6.51
95Carter, Jevon 2West Virginia6'22 So6.29
97Taylor, Isaiah 1Texas6'13 Jr6.26
112Washburn, Chris 33Texas Christian6'83 Jr6
133Woodard, Jordan 10Oklahoma6'03 Jr5.79
149Manyang, AkoldaOklahoma7'03 Jr5.7
151Ridley, Cameron 55Texas6'94 Sr5.65
161Myers, TeyvonWest Virginia6'23 Jr5.5
174Bragg, CarltonKansas6'91 Fr5.35
176Ibaka, IgorOklahoma St.6'93 Jr5.3
179McKay, Jameel 1Iowa St.6'94 Sr5.29
184Graham, Devonte' 4Kansas6'22 So5.24
201Cousins, Isaiah 11Oklahoma6'44 Sr5.11
211Miles, Daxter 4West Virginia6'32 So5.04
223Lammert, Connor 21Texas6'94 Sr5
233Niang, Georges 31Iowa St.6'84 Sr4.92
252Acuil, JosephBaylor7'03 Jr4.8
279White, AndrewKansas6'63 Jr4.64
282Nash, Le'Bryan 2Oklahoma St.6'74 Sr4.61
284Williams, Devin 5West Virginia6'93 Jr4.61
294Long, Naz 15Iowa St.6'44 Sr4.51
301Iwundu, Wesley 25Kansas St.6'73 Jr4.48
326Holton, Jonathan 1West Virginia6'74 Sr4.33
358Boucher, ChrisTexas Tech/maybe6'103 Jr4.16
364Medford, Lester 11Baylor5'104 Sr4.12
368Trent, MaliqueTexas Christian6'23 Jr4.1
373Smith, Zach 11Texas Tech6'82 So4.08
452Evans, JawunOklahoma St.6'01 Fr3.79
463Greene, Brannen 14Kansas6'73 Jr3.71
466Burton, Deonte 30Iowa St.6'43 Jr3.7
501Edwards, Justin 14Kansas St.6'44 Sr3.54


These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Southeastern (Ranked 2)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

I am sure ACC fans will scoff at the SEC edging them out for second, but this conference is unbelievably loaded. Kentucky's rating assumes they get Thon Maker and Jamal Murray, worth 12.42, because if not they drop to fourth in the conference.
LSU has the top recruit in the country, Ben Howland of UCLA Final Four fame is quickly turning around Mississippi State, and if Bruce Pearl land Tyler Harris on a visit this weekend he could already have Auburn in the tournament.

Ironically the season after the SEC finally slipped out of the top football spot, they could be making a run at being the best basketball conference.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
2SoutheasternSEC27.60
1Kentucky38--147.4339.68
7Louisiana St.22--1147.7136.75
10Texas A&M21--1243.4033.89
13Vanderbilt21--1439.9033.15
34Florida16--1731.9528.86
38South Carolina17--1632.5028.13
39Mississippi21--1330.5127.98
47Georgia21--1226.4626.36
58Arkansas27--922.9624.98
68Mississippi St.13--1931.0122.97
78Auburn15--2027.0322.17
87Tennessee16--1621.7321.56
88Alabama19--1518.2321.52
112Missouri9--23 24.0018.40
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
8Ulis, Tyler 3Kentucky5'92 So9.17
12Baldwin, Wade 4Vanderbilt6'32 So8.92
19Simmons, BenLouisiana St.6'91 Fr8.5
26Newman, MalikMississippi St.6'31 Fr8.1
34Labissiere, SkalKentucky6'111 Fr7.78
40LaChance, Riley 13Vanderbilt6'22 So7.6
43Maker, ThonKentucky/maybe7'01 Fr7.52
56Moody, Stefan 42Mississippi5'104 Sr7.22
60Frazier, J.J. 30Georgia5'103 Jr7.01
87Briscoe, IsaiahKentucky6'31 Fr6.42
98Taylor, Brandon 11Texas A&M5'104 Sr6.256
111Quarterman, Tim 55Louisiana St.6'63 Jr6.01
119Jones, Damian 30Vanderbilt6'103 Jr5.92
121Dunans, T.J.Auburn6'63 Jr5.9
129Hornsby, Keith 4Louisiana St.6'44 Sr5.83
130Patterson, Jalyn 15Louisiana St.6'02 So5.82
131Artis, DominicTexas A&M/maybe1-Jun3 Jr5.8
137Finney-Smith, Dorian 10Florida6'84 Sr5.76
170Blakeney, AntonioLouisiana St.6'31 Fr5.37
219Mulder, MychalKentucky6'43 Jr5
220Brooks, RasheedMississippi6'63 Jr5
236Murray, JamalKentucky/maybe6'3"1 Fr4.9
247Moore, Armani 4Tennessee6'54 Sr4.83
248Beard, Anton 31Arkansas6'02 So4.81
257Gaines, Kenny 12Georgia6'34 Sr4.78
263Chiozza, Chris 11Florida6'02 So4.75
264Caruso, Alex 21Texas A&M6'54 Sr4.7345
313Saiz, Sebastian 11Mississippi6'93 Jr4.43
356Jones, Jalen 12Texas A&M6'74 Sr4.165
377Punter, Kevin 0Tennessee6'44 Sr4.06
378Robinson, Devin 3Florida6'82 So4.05
398Payne, MartavianMissouri6' 2"3 Jr4
415Fisher-Davis, Matthew 5Vanderbilt6'52 So3.94
420Kingsley, Moses 33Arkansas6'102 So3.91
441Notice, Duane 10South Carolina6'23 Jr3.816
471Kornet, Luke 3Vanderbilt7'03 Jr3.67
475Thomas, ElijahTexas A&M6'91 Fr3.6465
480Stroman, Marcus 1South Carolina6'22 So3.618
484Woods, RussellMissouri6'83 Jr3.6
488Newby, Martavious 1Mississippi6'34 Sr3.58
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Atlantic Coast (Ranked 3)


We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

The ACC has taken over the old Big East argument - clearly the best conference through the top 10 teams so how much do you penalize them for having a few bad teams at the bottom? The bottom four teams should improve over their 11 to 13 wins each last year, but still pull the overall ranking below the balanced Big 12 and the much improved SEC. Look for another year of ACC teams flooding the Top 25 rankings throughout the year.



Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
3Atlantic CoastACC27.53
4Duke35--445.6238.50
7North Carolina26--1244.4637.00
15Virginia30--435.5933.38
20Louisville27--936.2232.64
26Notre Dame32--633.6231.91
41Miami FL25--1331.4728.56
49Pittsburgh19--1532.0727.22
50North Carolina St.22--1427.5227.18
58Syracuse18--1327.0525.89
61Florida St.17--1630.4125.59
66Clemson16--1528.3625.22
87Georgia Tech12--19 22.8422.30
99Wake Forest13--1923.9421.44
114Virginia Tech11--22 23.3118.98
129Boston College13--1914.1017.19
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
14Paige, Marcus 5North Carolina6'14 Sr8.81
20Gill, Anthony 13Virginia6'84 Sr8.46
24Lee, Damion 14Louisville6'64 Sr8.13
39Allen, Grayson 3Duke6'42 So7.63
54Johnson, Brice 11North Carolina6'94 Sr7.25
55Blossomgame, Jaron 5Clemson6'73 Jr7.24
57Brogdon, Malcolm 15Virginia6'54 Sr7.21
59McClellan, Sheldon 10Miami FL6'54 Sr7.09
69Artis, Jamel 1Pittsburgh6'73 Jr6.69
72Jeter, ChaseDuke6'101 Fr6.67
74Jefferson, Amile 21Duke6'94 Sr6.61
76Young, Michael 2Pittsburgh6'93 Jr6.58
77Meeks, Kennedy 3North Carolina6'93 Jr6.55
80Jackson, Justin 44North Carolina6'82 So6.52
108Jackson, Demetrius 11Notre Dame6'13 Jr6.07
109Thornton, DerryckDuke6'1"1 Fr6.03
113Auguste, Zach 30Notre Dame6'104 Sr5.96
114Georges-Hunt, Marcus 3Georgia Tech6'54 Sr5.95
132Jekiri, Tonye 23Miami FL7'04 Sr5.79
144Gbinije, Michael 0Syracuse6'74 Sr5.72
146Vasturia, Steve 32Notre Dame6'53 Jr5.71
158Colson, Bonzie 35Notre Dame6'52 So5.54
169Barber, Anthony 12North Carolina St.6'23 Jr5.38
180Lewis, Trey 3Louisville6'24 Sr5.27
189Plumlee, Marshall 40Duke7'04 Sr5.17
246Reed, Davon 5Miami FL6'63 Jr4.83
253Brandon, Montay 32Florida St.6'84 Sr4.8
254Grantham, Donte 15Clemson6'82 So4.79
261Anderson, RyanBoston College6'94 Sr4.76
291Lewis, TylerNorth Carolina St.5'113 Jr4.54
293Smith, Sterling 24Pittsburgh6'44 Sr4.53
297Smith, Adam 3Georgia Tech6'14 Sr4.5
302Moto, ArnaudWake Forest6'63 Jr4.48
304Ingram, BrandonDuke/maybe6'81 Fr4.47
309Shayok, Marial 4Virginia6'52 So4.46
336Robinson, James 0Pittsburgh6'34 Sr4.26
343Onuaku, Chinanu 32Louisville6'102 So4.22
346Perrantes, London 32Virginia6'23 Jr4.22
352Bacon, DwayneFlorida St.6'61 Fr4.19
355Cooney, Trevor 10Syracuse6'44 Sr4.17
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big Ten (Ranked 4)


We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

It is tough to pick a winner with 10 teams in top 40, but with Diamond Stone teaming up with Melo Trimble in Maryland they have as good a chance as anyone a year after upsetting Wisconsin. Yogi Ferrell staying gives Indiana a chance to go deep a year after a very disappointing first round loss from a team with a lot of talent.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
4Big TenB1027.08
5Maryland28--749.6538.16
9Indiana20--1444.0234.67
17Michigan St.27--1236.1132.61
22Ohio St.24--1134.8331.55
23Wisconsin36--429.8430.67
30Illinois19--1435.7929.69
31Iowa22--1229.8529.07
32Purdue21--1332.4028.95
37Michigan16--1633.2928.14
71Minnesota18--1520.9822.87
80Northwestern15--1724.9122.12
86Penn St.18--1621.3121.67
173Rutgers10--22 17.0314.88
183Nebraska13--189.7914.05
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
4Trimble, Melo 2Maryland6'32 So10.02
11Hayes, Nigel 10Wisconsin6'83 Jr8.93
29Uthoff, Jarrod 20Iowa6'94 Sr7.93
37Ferrell, Yogi 11Indiana6'04 Sr7.65
41Tate, Jae'Sean 1Ohio St.6'42 So7.56
46Valentine, Denzel 45Michigan St.6'54 Sr7.47
58Stone, DiamondMaryland6'101 Fr7.18
65Bates-Diop, Keita 33Ohio St.6'72 So6.73
78Mason, Nate 2Minnesota6'12 So6.53
84Koenig, Bronson 24Wisconsin6'43 Jr6.49
105Williams, Troy 5Indiana6'73 Jr6.137
118Layman, Jake 10Maryland6'94 Sr5.92
142Hill, Malcolm 21Illinois6'63 Jr5.72
147Edwards, Vince 12Purdue6'72 So5.71
153LeVert, Caris 23Michigan6'74 Sr5.6
167Thorne, Mike 12Illinois6'114 Sr5.4
173Loving, Marc 2Ohio St.6'73 Jr5.36
175Garner, Shep 33Penn St.6'12 So5.35
190Williams, Kam 15Ohio St.6'22 So5.17
203Swanigan, CalebMichigan St.6'81 Fr5.1
226Hammons, A.J. 20Purdue7'04 Sr4.99
249Blackmon, James 1Indiana6'42 So4.81
258Olah, Alex 22Northwestern7'04 Sr4.78
268Cleare, ShaquilleMaryland6'93 Jr4.71
280Showalter, Zak 3Wisconsin6'23 Jr4.62
286Brantley, JaylenMaryland5'111 Fr4.6
288Nunn, Kendrick 25Illinois6'33 Jr4.59
289Hollowell, JeremyIndiana6'83 Jr4.541
316Freeman, DeshawnRutgers6'73 Jr4.4
318Costello, Matt 10Michigan St.6'94 Sr4.38
328Albrecht, Spike 2Michigan5'114 Sr4.32
329Davis, Rapheal 35Purdue6'54 Sr4.31
331Dawkins, Aubrey 24Michigan6'62 So4.3
335Shields, Shavon 31Nebraska6'74 Sr4.26
340Doyle, Ricky 32Michigan6'92 So4.24
349Irvin, Zak 21Michigan6'63 Jr4.21
382Davis, DeyontaMichigan St.6'91 Fr4.03
492Law, Vic 4Northwestern6'72 So3.56
508Morris, Carlos 11Minnesota6'54 Sr3.52
533Mathias, Dakota 31Purdue6'42 So3.43
537Forbes, Bryn 5Michigan St.6'34 Sr3.41

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big East (Ranked 5)

Edit Note: I was asked why the ratings in these 32 conference wrap-ups are not the same as in my Breitbart Sports piece on Derrick Gordon and the other top level players available, and the Marquette Hoops story on Marquette moving up to 5th in raw Value Add after Seton Hall lost Sterling Gibbs. In those two stories I used the raw total of the projected Value Add of all returning players. However, in these 32 conference reviews I balanced that with last year's ranking since obviously teams like Wisconsin and Kentucky have players ready to step into roles each year who did not get the minutes to build up Value Add playing behind All-Americans. Also, Chris Mullin's addition of Durand Johnson (2.4 projected Value Add) will push St. John's past Butler and into a projected NCAA bid.

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players.  

Kris Dunn and D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera staying gives the conference two potential All-Americans. Sterling Gibbs departure derails a potential big year for Seton Hall, but the rest of the conference is very strong and can go toe-to-toe with the football Power Conferences.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
5Big EastBE26.45
2Villanova33--346.7538.92
28Xavier23--1432.2030.14
29Georgetown22--1131.5929.76
33Providence22--1230.8728.89
45Butler23--1124.9426.62
52St. John's21--1225.6525.55
69Marquette13--1925.9222.92
76Creighton14--1923.4522.59
92Seton Hall16--1521.6820.97
115DePaul12--20 20.4518.12
Natl RnkTop 40 Players (all MU)TeamHtYrValue Add
5Smith-Rivera, D'Vauntes 4Georgetown6'34 Sr9.68
6Dunn, Kris 3Providence6'33 Jr9.6
33Ochefu, Daniel 23Villanova6'114 Sr7.82
35Hart, Josh 3Villanova6'53 Jr7.78
38Dunham, Kellen 24Butler6'64 Sr7.64
62Diallo, CheickSt. John's/maybe6'91 Fr6.93
70Delgado, Angel 31Seton Hall6'92 So6.69
83Chukwu, Paschal 13Providence7'22 So6.5
120Arcidiacono, Ryan 15Villanova6'34 Sr5.91
125Bluiett, Trevon 5Xavier6'62 So5.88
126Booth, Phil 5Villanova6'32 So5.86
128Reynolds, Jalen 1Xavier6'103 Jr5.84
168Williams, DarienSt. John's6'81 Fr5.4
177Zierden, Isaiah 21Creighton6'23 Jr5.29
181Wilson, Duane 1Marquette6'22 So5.27
187Brunson, JalenVillanova6'11 Fr5.22
196Ennis, Dylan 31Villanova6'24 Sr5.14
197Davis, Myles 15Xavier6'23 Jr5.14
209Ellenson, HenryMarquette6'101 Fr5.04
231Jones, Roosevelt 21Butler6'44 Sr4.97
256Rodriguez, Desi 20Seton Hall6'62 So4.79
259Obekpa, Chris 12St. John's6'104 Sr4.78
276Lindsey, Jalen 21Providence6'72 So4.67
300Garrett, Billy 5DePaul6'63 Jr4.48
305Jenkins, Kris 2Villanova6'63 Jr4.47
351Whitehead, Isaiah 15Seton Hall6'42 So4.2
357Copeland, Isaac 11Georgetown6'92 So4.16
384Campbell, Tre 1Georgetown6'22 So4.02
401White, Paul 13Georgetown6'82 So3.98
410Savage, Kethan 11Butler 20176'34 Sr3.95
412Hegner, Toby 32Creighton6'102 So3.94
418Carrington, Khadeen 0Seton Hall6'32 So3.92
479Chrabascz, Andrew 45Butler6'73 Jr3.63
491Fischer, Luke 40Marquette6'113 Jr3.56
549Wideman, Tyler 4Butler6'82 So3.37
572Abell, Remy 10Xavier6'44 Sr3.29
628Hanson, Zach 40Creighton6'93 Jr3.1
642Macura, J.P. 55Xavier6'52 So3.05
654Peak, L.J. 0Georgetown6'52 So3.01
713Henry, Myke 4DePaul6'64 Sr2.9
723Johnson, JaJuan 23Marquette6'53 Jr2.87
869Cohen, Sandy 5Marquette6'62 So2.53
956Cheatham, HaanifMarquette6'51 Fr2.35
1103Carter, TraciMarquette6'01 Fr2.10
1786Anim, SacarMarquette6'41 Fr1.20
2156Heldt, MattMarquette6'101 Fr1.00
4000Ellenson, WallyMarquette6'4"3 Jr0.00

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Pac 12 (Ranked 6)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

The Pac-12 will have at least four very good teams - though I admit I am surprised Arizona projected at 6th despite all the talent they lost. The big question is whether Gary Payton lives up to our All-American projections to copy Utah's Delon Wright in lifting a non-Top 100 Pac-12 team all the way to the tournament in two years. 

The other question is whether Andy Enfield can repeat his magic from Florida Gulf Coast to lead a huge jump by USC. Hey, the guy made millions and married a Maxim Supermodel, and now he seems to have enough talent together to improve. 



Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
6Pac 12P1226.18
6Arizona34--442.4337.00
14Oregon26--1039.8233.07
16Utah26--935.0632.74
26UCLA22--1434.2930.38
46Oregon St.17--1433.3826.48
60Southern California12--20 32.8724.89
61Washington16--1529.9024.60
63Stanford24--1321.5523.84
84California18--1523.9121.85
96Arizona St.18--1616.8520.60
102Colorado16--1818.3719.45
104Washington St.13--1824.3019.20
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
1Payton, Gary 1Oregon St.6'34 Sr11.68
23Brown, JaylenUCLA/maybe6'71 Fr8.3
28Poeltl, Jakob 42Utah7'02 So7.97
52Hawkinson, Josh 24Washington St.6'103 Jr7.26
66Rabb, IvanCalifornia6'91 Fr6.71
85Scott, Josh 40Colorado6'104 Sr6.47
90Bell, Jordan 1Oregon6'72 So6.41
91Chapman, Brekkott 0Utah6'82 So6.4
92Alford, Bryce 20UCLA6'33 Jr6.37
107Smith, RayArizona6'71 Fr6.09
115Trier, AllonzoArizona6'31 Fr5.93
140Andrews, Andrew 12Washington6'24 Sr5.73
186Brooks, Dillon 24Oregon6'52 So5.23
204Dime, MalikWashington6'93 Jr5.1
238Aaron, Shaqquan 21Washington/maybe6'72 So4.9
243Dotson, DamyeanOregon6'53 Jr4.85
274Wallace, Tyrone 3California6'54 Sr4.68
303York, Gabe 1Arizona6'34 Sr4.47
315Dorsey, TylerOregon6'41 Fr4.4
317Stewart, Elijah 30Southern California6'52 So4.4
327Gordon, Wesley 1Colorado6'93 Jr4.32
337McLaughlin, Jordan 11Southern California6'12 So4.26
347Simon, JustinArizona6'51 Fr4.21
374Tucker, Dakarai 14Utah6'54 Sr4.08
387Jackson-Cartwright, Parker 0Arizona5'82 So4
396Guzonjic, KenanColorado6'83 Jr4
399Mathews, Jordan 24California6'33 Jr3.98
403Cook, Elgin 23Oregon6'64 Sr3.98
404Jacobs, Julian 12Southern California6'43 Jr3.97
435Goodman, Savon 11Arizona St.6'63 Jr3.84
447Benjamin, Dwayne 0Oregon6'74 Sr3.8
455Benson, Casey 2Oregon6'32 So3.78
459Loveridge, Jordan 21Utah6'64 Sr3.74
481Tarczewski, Kaleb 35Arizona7'04 Sr3.61
495Ali, PrinceUCLA6'41 Fr3.56
550Parker, Tony 23UCLA6'94 Sr3.37
551Comanche, ChanceArizona6'101 Fr3.36
554Allen, Marcus 15Stanford6'33 Jr3.34
584Ristic, Dusan 14Arizona7'02 So3.24
606Welsh, Thomas 40UCLA7'02 So3.19

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: American Athletic (Ranked 7)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players.

To some degree, the Big East competition as the football teams that left. While three teams still look very bad, South Florida has one of the top JUCOs and we have Houston slated to make one of the biggest jumps in the country. The American Athletic fell way behind the Big East in the second year after the split, but they look to have 6-8 strong teams depending on how those two go.



Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
7American AthleticAmer21.98
19Cincinnati23--1138.6632.54
27Southern Methodist27--732.5830.29
43Memphis18--1432.3526.80
53Houston13--1938.3925.39
57Connecticut20--1526.6725.04
62Temple26--1124.1524.57
70Tulsa23--1124.0522.90
121South Florida9--23 26.9117.25
186Central Florida12--18 19.8013.95
194East Carolina14--1914.8313.25
249Tulane15--168.619.83
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
36Clark, Gary 11Cincinnati6'72 So7.731
71Thomas, TaShawnHouston6'84 Sr6.68
99Caupain, Troy 10Cincinnati6'33 Jr6.228
110Moore, Nic 11Southern Methodist5'94 Sr6.03
136Hamilton, Daniel 5Connecticut6'72 So5.76
139Harrison, Shaquille 3Tulsa6'44 Sr5.73
152Miller, ShonnConnecticut6'73 Jr5.6
154Montero, LuisSouth Florida6'73 Jr5.6
163Ellis, Octavius 2Cincinnati6'104 Sr5.463
182Brown, Sterling 3Southern Methodist6'63 Jr5.27
183Brimah, Amida 35Connecticut7'03 Jr5.25
185Woodard, James 10Tulsa6'34 Sr5.24
193House, DanuelHouston6'73 Jr5.15
241Kennedy, Markus 5Southern Methodist6'94 Sr4.89
255Tyson, B.J. 21East Carolina6'32 So4.79
272Egbunu, JohnSouth Florida6'102 So4.7
310Wilson, DamienMemphis6'63 Jr4.45
333Outlaw, TyroneSouth Florida/Maybe6'63 Jr4.3
359Cobb, Farad 22Cincinnati6'04 Sr4.149
370Bond, Jaylen 15Temple6'84 Sr4.09
372Enechionyia, Obi 0Temple6'82 So4.08
376Burrell, Trahson 0Memphis6'64 Sr4.07
395Efianayi, TanksleyCentral Florida6'63 Jr4
421Lawson, DedricMemphis6'81 Fr3.91
422Gray, RobHouston6'23 Jr3.9
424Crawford, Markel 1Memphis6'42 So3.9
428Ray, Rashad 5Tulsa5'104 Sr3.89
457Brown, Josh 1Temple6'33 Jr3.76
462Taylor, B.J. 1Central Florida6'22 So3.72
469Goodwin, Shaq 2Memphis6'94 Sr3.68
548Moore, Ben 0Southern Methodist6'83 Jr3.38
558Woodson, Avery 20Memphis6'23 Jr3.33
600Dupree, XavierHouston6'93 Jr3.2
640Henriquez, Adonys 10Central Florida6'62 So3.05
651Barnes, LeRon 4Houston6'64 Sr3.02
689Whisnant, Terry 0East Carolina6'34 Sr2.95
719Lawrence, JermaineCincinnati6'92 So2.889
721Woodson, DominicMemphis6'102 So2.88
754DeCosey, Quenton 25Temple6'54 Sr2.8
856Lawson, KeelonMemphis6'61 Fr2.56

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.


Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Atlantic 10 (Ranked 8)


We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Despite Shaka Smart finally being lured out of VCU to take over at Texas, the top half of the A-10 looks ready to battle with the American Athletic and Big East. Davidson had no problem moving up and the top six teams project as NCAA teams, including a Rhode Island team led by Hassan Martin who we believe is ready for a breakout national season.


Natl RnkPlayerTeamHtYrTotal Value
Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
8Atlantic 10A1021.54
21Virginia Commonwealth26--1037.0232.02
35Davidson24--831.7728.85
40Dayton27--929.3927.87
41Rhode Island23--1030.4427.63
42Richmond21--1429.9927.42
51George Washington22--1328.3525.74
65La Salle17--1626.0923.27
109St. Joseph's13--1821.0818.52
114St. Bonaventure18--1316.1418.13
133Massachusetts17--1514.8716.42
150Duquesne12--19 18.3215.74
152Fordham10--21 18.5615.70
191George Mason9--22 14.3313.36
234St. Louis11--21 14.4310.92
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
16Martin, Hassan 12Rhode Island6'73 Jr8.65
44Bembry, DeAndre 43St. Joseph's6'63 Jr7.52
47Gibbs, Jack 12Davidson5'113 Jr7.41
68Garino, Patricio 13George Washington6'63 Jr6.69
86Allen, Terry 15Richmond6'84 Sr6.43
101Jones, ShawnDre' 3Richmond5'102 So6.19
141Barham, Jordan 5Davidson6'44 Sr5.72
150Aldridge, Peyton 23Davidson6'72 So5.65
157Alie-Cox, Mo 12Virginia Commonwealth6'63 Jr5.55
172Pierre, Dyshawn 21Dayton6'64 Sr5.36
178McDonald, Joe 22George Washington6'14 Sr5.29
191Cline, T.J. 10Richmond6'83 Jr5.16
200Mason, Micah 22Duquesne6'24 Sr5.11
222Wright, Dion 21St. Bonaventure6'74 Sr5
229Davis, Kyle 3Dayton6'03 Jr4.98
240Terrell, Jared 32Rhode Island6'32 So4.89
250Adams, Jaylen 10St. Bonaventure5'112 So4.81
266Thomas, Mandell 1Fordham6'24 Sr4.73
273Smith, Scoochie 11Dayton6'23 Jr4.69
295Zack, Steve 0La Salle6'114 Sr4.51
311Johnson, Melvin 32Virginia Commonwealth6'34 Sr4.45
334Watanabe, Yuta 12George Washington6'82 So4.26
342Sullivan, Brian 3Davidson5'114 Sr4.22
371Clark, Donte 0Massachusetts6'42 So4.08
426Larsen, Kevin 21George Washington6'104 Sr3.89
427Wright, Jerrell 25La Salle6'84 Sr3.89
430Matthews, E.C. 0Rhode Island6'53 Jr3.87
436Thompson, Shevon 14George Mason6'114 Sr3.84
437Garrett, Jarvis 1Rhode Island6'02 So3.84
456Sengfelder, Christian 43Fordham6'72 So3.76
506Price, Jordan 21La Salle6'53 Jr3.52
517Davis, Trey 5Richmond6'54 Sr3.5
577Brooks, Doug 5Virginia Commonwealth6'33 Jr3.26
591Nelson-Ododa, Alonzo 33Richmond6'94 Sr3.22
596Pollard, Kendall 25Dayton6'63 Jr3.21
637Roby, Davell 5St. Louis6'42 So3.07
655Stukes, Amar 2La Salle6'22 So3.01
665Colter, Derrick 1Duquesne5'114 Sr3
691Roberts, Cleon 3La Salle6'53 Jr2.95
692Davis, Trey 12Massachusetts6'04 Sr2.95

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Missouri Valley (Ranked 9)


We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Wichita State is loaded again, and should be in good shape to win the conference with Seth Tuttle gone from Northern Iowa. The duo of Fred Van Vleet and Ron Baker could well be the top duo in the country and have plenty of confidence after beating Kansas in the tournament.



Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
9Missouri ValleyMVC18.14
11Wichita St.30--537.8733.78
49Illinois St.22--1326.4125.90
54Northern Iowa31--421.2025.36
99Loyola Chicago24--1321.2319.92
101Evansville24--1218.8119.66
148Missouri St.11--20 22.0215.81
151Indiana St.15--1615.8315.71
274Southern Illinois12--21 5.508.65
278Bradley9--24 7.908.51
284Drake9--22 6.408.10
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
3Van Vleet, Fred 23Wichita St.6'04 Sr10.36
13Baker, Ron 31Wichita St.6'44 Sr8.85
49Mockevicius, Egidijus 55Evansville6'104 Sr7.34
165Lee, Paris 1Illinois St.5'113 Jr5.44
171Morgan, Jeremy 20Northern Iowa6'53 Jr5.37
230Lynch, Reggie 22Illinois St.6'103 Jr4.98
298Scott, Brenton 4Indiana St.6'12 So4.5
344Washpun, Wes 11Northern Iowa6'14 Sr4.22
353Turk, Devon 4Loyola Chicago6'44 Sr4.19
434Akoon-Purcell, DeVaughn 44Illinois St.6'54 Sr3.85
443Marshall, Marcus 11Missouri St.6'33 Jr3.81
485Lohaus, Wyatt 33Northern Iowa6'22 So3.6
490Hawkins, Deontae 23Illinois St.6'82 So3.56
532Richardson, Ben 14Loyola Chicago6'32 So3.43
580Kendrix, Chris 33Missouri St.6'52 So3.25
617Balentine, D.J. 31Evansville6'24 Sr3.14
649Timmer, Reed 12Drake6'12 So3.03
656Jesperson, Paul 4Northern Iowa6'64 Sr3.01
701Bohannon, Matt 5Northern Iowa6'44 Sr2.93
705Doyle, Milton 35Loyola Chicago6'43 Jr2.92
758Morris, Shaquille 24Wichita St.6'72 So2.79
785Peterson, Earl 2Loyola Chicago6'34 Sr2.7
802Smith, Khristian 1Indiana St.6'64 Sr2.66
855Bennett, Charles 15Indiana St.5'104 Sr2.56
901Williams, Dorrian 23Missouri St.6'34 Sr2.45
957Miller, DequonMissouri St.5'103 Jr2.35
975Wessel, Evan 3Wichita St.6'44 Sr2.32
1032Kirby, MauriceLoyola Chicago6'93 Jr2.2
1046Boone, Camyn 30Missouri St.6'64 Sr2.19
1066Jones, Warren 2Bradley6'34 Sr2.15
1099Shamet, LandryWichita St.6'41 Fr2.11
1112Brown, Jaylon 3Evansville6'03 Jr2.08
1119Brown, Zach 1Wichita St.6'62 So2.08
1135Zeisloft, NickIllinois St.6'42 So2.04
1177Martin, JordanMissouri St.5' 11"3 Jr2
1178Leon, JustinMissouri St./maybe6'83 Jr2
1206Brown, Devonte 11Indiana St.6'24 Sr1.96
1245Wills, Tony 12Illinois St.6'33 Jr1.89
1292Gibson, Duane 4Evansville6'33 Jr1.83
1330Beane, Anthony 25Southern Illinois6'24 Sr1.78
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.
Value A

dd was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Mountain West (Ranked 10)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

San Diego State is still the favorite, but look for the legendary Stew Morrill to make Utah State one of the big surprises of 2016 with a dominant inside do of David Collette and Jalen Moore. The conference will have five very strong teams to be one of the best 10 conferences in the country.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
10Mountain WestMWC17.90
24San Diego St.27--933.7730.51
48Utah St.18--1332.9225.99
67Nevada Las Vegas18--1525.7223.14
74Boise St.25--919.3722.74
77Colorado St.27--721.7522.27
136Fresno St.15--1719.0116.19
162New Mexico15--1613.2615.30
168Wyoming25--1010.4915.15
209Air Force14--1710.9611.97
247Nevada9--22 11.169.88
338San Jose St.2--28 5.773.74
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
27Webb, James 23Boise St.6'93 Jr8.06
42Collette, David 13Utah St.6'82 So7.54
61Moore, Jalen 14Utah St.6'83 Jr6.94
93Kell, Trey 12San Diego St.6'42 So6.36
102Zimmerman, StephenNevada Las Vegas/maybe7'01 Fr6.16
123Harris, Marvelle 23Fresno St.6'44 Sr5.9
188McCaw, Patrick 2Nevada Las Vegas6'62 So5.19
217Jackson, KimaniColorado St.6'83 Jr5
227Pope, Malik 21San Diego St.6'102 So4.99
242Smith, Chris 34Utah St.6'44 Sr4.86
299Lyons, Trevor 20Air Force6'32 So4.48
323Shepard, Winston 13San Diego St.6'84 Sr4.34
362Spencer, Skylar 0San Diego St.6'104 Sr4.14
397Omogbo, EmmanuelColorado St.6'83 Jr4
451West, AJ 3Nevada6'94 Sr3.79
464Adams, Josh 14Wyoming6'24 Sr3.71
487Edo, Karachi 4Fresno St.6'63 Jr3.58
518Chol, Angelo 3San Diego St.6'94 Sr3.5
586Shrigley, Matt 40San Diego St.6'63 Jr3.24
595Gillon, John 4Colorado St.6'03 Jr3.21
636Okonoboh, Goodluck 11Nevada Las Vegas6'102 So3.07
639Duncan, Nick 13Boise St.6'83 Jr3.05
647Kocur, Zach 5Air Force6'33 Jr3.03
679Morgan, Dwayne 15Nevada Las Vegas6'82 So2.97
696Jones, DerrickNevada Las Vegas6'61 Fr2.94
767Cornish, Jordan 3Nevada Las Vegas6'62 So2.75
783Guerrero, Cezar 3Fresno St.6'14 Sr2.7
803Huff, ColeNevada6'83 Jr2.66
825Clavell, Gian 3Colorado St.6'44 Sr2.62
982Hemsley, JeremySan Diego St.6'31 Fr2.3
986Aget, Obij 11New Mexico7'13 Jr2.28
1007Pearre, Julion 5Utah St.6'32 So2.24
1043Marshall, MorrisWyoming6'23 Jr2.2
1061Poyser, JalenNevada Las Vegas6'31 Fr2.16
1077Lewis, Julien 14Fresno St.6'44 Sr2.14
1189Jones, BrodricksSan Diego St.6'91 Fr1.99
1215Mitchell, Brandon 4San Jose St.6'63 Jr1.95
1244Grimes, NateFresno St.6'81 Fr1.89
1269Adams, Xavier 21New Mexico6'42 So1.86
1288Orchard, Sam 3Utah St.6'12 So1.84


These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: West Coast (Ranked 11)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Gonzaga seemed to finally have a national contender for the senior season of one of the greatest Value Add players ever in Kevin Pangos, but they ran into Duke. However, with All-American Kyle Wiltjer skipping the NBA draft and still having two of the best big men in the country they have a chance again. Their problem is they will have one of the best front lines in basketball, but virtually every minute played at both guards position was by seniors who have left. If the Zags can get the ball up the court, they can win.


Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
11West CoastWCC17.13
15Gonzaga35--335.4032.94
66Pepperdine18--1428.4523.18
79Brigham Young25--1017.8322.13
146Portland17--1614.6415.88
157San Diego15--1611.3515.54
167St. Mary's21--107.7615.17
188Santa Clara14--1814.5513.80
195San Francisco14--189.9213.11
220Pacific12--19 12.6411.24
281Loyola Marymount8--23 8.868.31
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
10Wiltjer, Kyle 33Gonzaga6'104 Sr9.02
31Collinsworth, Kyle 5Brigham Young6'64 Sr7.85
48Brownridge, Jared 23Santa Clara6'23 Jr7.36
64Sabonis, Domantas 11Gonzaga6'102 So6.79
103Davis, Stacy 5Pepperdine6'64 Sr6.16
156Wintering, Alec 2Portland5'113 Jr5.57
292Derksen, Tim 32San Francisco6'34 Sr4.54
339Karnowski, Przemek 24Gonzaga7'14 Sr4.25
345Major, Jeremy 3Pepperdine5'103 Jr4.22
414Olden, Shawn 21Pepperdine6'32 So3.94
446Brodziansky, VladimirGonzaga/maybe6'103 Jr3.8
473Pugh, Jarvis 4Santa Clara6'62 So3.66
504Raines, Jett 45Pepperdine6'74 Sr3.54
574Dranginis, Kyle 3Gonzaga6'54 Sr3.28
749Fischer, Chase 1Brigham Young6'34 Sr2.8
796Tyson, D'Marques 5Portland6'62 So2.67
806Melson, Silas 0Gonzaga6'42 So2.65
808Pusica, Vasa 13San Diego6'52 So2.65
810Naar, Emmett 41St. Mary's6'12 So2.65
950Bowles, Ray 22Pacific6'52 So2.36
961Mornar, Marin 42Loyola Marymount6'94 Sr2.34
970Perkins, Josh 13Gonzaga6'32 So2.32
973Russell, Atif 11Pepperdine6'54 Sr2.32
981Todd, Jason 10Portland6'62 So2.3
1022Holmes, AvrySan Francisco6'23 Jr2.21
1037Hermanson, Calvin 24St. Mary's6'62 So2.2
1069Kok, Jito 33San Diego6'94 Sr2.15
1151Watson, Devin 21San Francisco6'12 So2.02
1190Kratch, Nate 43Santa Clara6'63 Jr1.99
1197Udenyi, Amadi 0Pepperdine6'03 Jr1.98
1222Pressley, Bryce 1Portland6'44 Sr1.94
1248Pineau, Dane 11St. Mary's6'93 Jr1.89
1337Bartley, Frank 24Brigham Young6'33 Jr1.77
1402Thompson, Eric 12Pacific6'84 Sr1.69
1412Brooks, MalcolmPepperdine6'44 Sr1.68
1413Harris, Marcus 11San Diego6'02 So1.68
1435Wallace, T.J. 2Pacific6'33 Jr1.64
1528Murray, Lamond 30Pepperdine6'53 Jr1.53
1597Lapray, A.J. 20Pepperdine6'52 So1.45
1605Kobre, Alec 3Pacific6'24 Sr1.44
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Mid American (Ranked 12)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Bobby Hurley loaded Buffalo for this season, almost upsetting West Virginia a year ahead of time. With Hurley heading to Arizona State, the question is if all that talent can hold off very good teams from Central Michigan and Akron and upset somebody in the NCAA.



Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
12Mid AmericanMAC16.06
50Buffalo23--1026.9225.77
73Central Michigan23--924.4322.83
95Akron21--1420.8520.83
135Eastern Michigan21--1415.0016.22
149Kent St.23--1211.0815.76
153Western Michigan20--1415.7215.67
172Toledo20--138.8615.02
174Northern Illinois14--1614.5914.73
177Bowling Green21--1210.4014.46
230Miami OH13--198.8110.98
231Ball St.7--23 13.1410.97
259Ohio10--20 7.779.53
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
32Simons, John 34Central Michigan6'84 Sr7.84
104Evans, Shannon 11Buffalo6'13 Jr6.14
106Moss, Justin 23Buffalo6'74 Sr6.11
234Fowler, Chris 15Central Michigan6'14 Sr4.91
239Hall, Jimmy 35Kent St.6'73 Jr4.89
265Denny, Zack 4Bowling Green6'23 Jr4.73
296O'Field, MauriceBuffalo6'53 Jr4.5
433McAdams, Reggie 21Akron6'74 Sr3.85
453Bearden, Lamonte 1Buffalo6'32 So3.78
494Boothe, Nathan 53Toledo6'94 Sr3.56
498Robotham, Noah 14Akron6'12 So3.54
500Skeete, Jarryn 10Buffalo6'34 Sr3.54
509Campbell, Antonio 33Ohio6'83 Jr3.52
535Kretzer, Jake 15Akron6'74 Sr3.41
536Washington, Eric 33Miami OH5'104 Sr3.41
573Lee, Ray 0Eastern Michigan6'33 Jr3.28
594House, Franko 15Ball St.6'63 Jr3.21
614Sellers, Sean 34Ball St.6'62 So3.15
624Lauf, Jordan 25Toledo6'53 Jr3.12
638Tava, Connar 2Western Michigan6'64 Sr3.07
695Haymond, Tucker 1Western Michigan6'63 Jr2.95
747Wilder, Thomas 10Western Michigan6'32 So2.81
752Zelis, AndrewNorthern Illinois7'03 Jr2.8
777Calhoun, Bo 12Ball St.6'64 Sr2.71
828Forsythe, Pat 34Akron6'114 Sr2.61
841Meyer, Luke 2Central Michigan6'112 So2.59
846Armstead, Aaric 23Northern Illinois6'53 Jr2.58
864Spicer, Khaliq 21Kent St.6'94 Sr2.54
873Jackson, Antino 55Akron5'112 So2.5
886Simmons, Rayshawn 4Central Michigan6'44 Sr2.48
1000Rayson, Braylon 5Central Michigan5'93 Jr2.24
1002Alvano, Ethan 25Eastern Michigan6'12 So2.24
1017Cheatham, Kwan 2Akron6'93 Jr2.21
1027Andrews, JamirBowling Green6'33 Jr2.2
1062Maric, Marin 34Northern Illinois6'102 So2.16
1155Wigginton, Rodell 20Buffalo6'54 Sr2.01
1196Taylor, Ryan 14Ohio6'52 So1.98
1219Kiapway, Francis 0Ball St.6'32 So1.94
1226Kozinski, Josh 12Central Michigan6'43 Jr1.93
1391Bowie, Darrell 10Northern Illinois6'74 Sr1.7
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.