"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, June 07, 2012

DJO goes into combine near top of physical charts, Crowder not far behind

This has to the greatest day of Marquette basketball on TV since the season ended.  All three remaining NBA teams have a former NBA player, with Doc Rivers' Celtics about to try to put away Dwyane Wade's Heat to play Lazar Hayward's Thunder.  And while waiting for that, watch the ESPNUcoverage of DJO and Jae on the opening day of the NBA Combine in Chicago, as they make their case for joining the league.

While the prospects have been a roller coaster for both, each took a nice step with excellent physical showings as indicated on the table below.  Prior to the combine, both benched 185-pounds 17 times, tying for 2nd behind Stanford Josh Owen's, who is not expected to be drafted, to place in the 98th percentile.  In the agility drill Crowder was in the 91st percentile, just ahead of DJO's 88th percentile.  In speed, DJO was 86th percentile and he was in the 99th percentile in his verticle, while Crowder was just below 50th percentile of all players.

I've given personnel with all 30 NBA teams the table below that shows the percentages in the six key measurements for the 61 players who tested out BEFORE today's combine.  Despite both players being hurt by height and wingspan, overall DJO is the 4th best across the table and Crowder is 11th.

The only guys ahead of him is the dominant Division II star Travis Hyman and Stanford's Josh Owens, and Alabama's JaMychal Green.  Keep in mind, the players who believe they are going in the first round do NOT participate prior to today's combine, so we will see how Crowder and DJO stack up against those players once tested.  Only the few likely top picks like Bradley Beal, Andre Drummond,Harrison Barnes, Anthony Davis and Dion Waiters will not participate at the combine, so this weekend will show if both Marquette players are still near the top of the physical measurements.

1Travis HymanBowie StateC91868588457478
2Josh OwensStanfordPF7981100100405776
3JaMychal GreenAlabamaPF76917050895973
4Darius Johnson-OdomMarquetteSG23329998888671
5Kent BazemoreOld DominionSF48737150869671
6Rakim SandersFairfieldSF43617688538968
7Cameron MooreUABPF87857440496867
8Terrance HenryMississippi  SF84748250743667
9Alex YoungIUPUISF59696240856563
10Casper WareLong Beach StatePG549178999862
11Jae CrowderMarquetteSF49494498914362
12Marcus DenmonMissouriPG26248745939762
13Orlando JohnsonUC Santa BarbaraSG36679866663762
14Tony MitchellAlabamaSF56559754565161
15Chris JohnsonSt. BonaventureSF44689350258861
16Kim EnglishMissouriSG47417714978260
17Robert SacreGonzagaC98821698293259
18Drew GordonNew MexicoPF78756878163558
19Eric GriffinCampbellSF67796050187358
20Herb PopeSeton HallPF71764650683157
21Kyle KuricLouisvilleSG37236750719157
22Mike GloverIonaSF63528459216057
23Kyle WeemsMissouri StateSF60589450354156
24Charlie WestbrookSouth DakotaSG34348050795555
25Chace StanbackUNLVSF72402350826455
26Gerald RobinsonGeorgiaPG15146950968755
27Yancy GatesCincinnatiPF83933250422755
28Maalik WaynsVillanovaPG14117588756354
29Wesley WitherspoonMemphisSF7363726674254
30Ricardo RatliffeMissouriSF69803378124954
31Mitchell WattBuffaloPF80775321444653
32Carlon BrownColoradoSG41367950733853
33Zack RosenPennsylvaniaPG13654667810053
34Jordan TaylorWisconsinPG20136550927152
35Gus GilchristSouth FloridaPF9092850472051
36Kyle O'QuinnNorfolk StatePF861001545481251
37Jason ClarkGeorgetownPG25451850986751
38Dee BostMississippi StSG28168333469250
39Garrett StutzWichita StateC99941032748
40Jarrod JonesBall StatePF816051203048
41Scott MachadoIonaPG16125998237948
42Jorge GutierrezCaliforniaSG30274028778548
43Devoe JosephOregon  PF333328549047
44Ken HortonCentral Connecticut StateSF617047361846
45Xavier GibsonFlorida StatePF9495628154046
46Julian MavungaMiamiPF708436311146
47Eli HolmanDetroitPF77981433242946
48Bradford BurgessVirginia CommonwealthSF572626605345
49Henry SimsGeorgetownC9697381343
50Reggie HamiltonOaklandPG102139954742
51Greg ManganoYalePF89665371442
52Kevin MurphyTennessee TechSG644237194842
53Jesse SandersLibertySG311063624442
54J'Covan BrownTexasPG17221328649540
55Wendell McKinesNew Mexico StateSF51506192138
56Dominique MorrisonOral RobertsSF545429331036
57Juan FernandezTempleSG381719652232
58Jordan TheodoreSeton HallPG81830702530
59Ashton GibbsPittsburghSG18312221434530
60Tu HollowayXavierPG7204140381527
61Darryl BryantWest VirginiaPG12259343323

No comments: