"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big 12 (Ranked 1)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

The Big 12 was the best conference top to bottom last year due to having no weak teams. With Buddy Hield waiting another year for the NBA, Iowa State continuing to load up on JUCO stars, Shaka Smart in Texas and Kansas and Baylor looking elite - well you get it. Even TCU and Texas Tech are pulling in great talent, leaving K-State in danger of falling to last. Right now eight of 10 teams project to easily make the tournament.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
1Big 12B1231.44
8West Virginia25--1043.6535.48
20Iowa St.25--935.9132.41
25Oklahoma St.18--1435.3430.48
36Texas Christian18--1532.6128.37
64Texas Tech13--1931.0823.43
93Kansas St.15--1720.2320.88
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
2Morris, Monte 11Iowa St.6'23 Jr10.58
9Mason, Frank 0Kansas5'113 Jr9.16
18Hield, Buddy 24Oklahoma6'44 Sr8.52
22Gathers, Rico 2Baylor6'84 Sr8.33
50Spangler, Ryan 0Oklahoma6'84 Sr7.34
53Prince, Taurean 21Baylor6'74 Sr7.25
63Forte, Phil 13Oklahoma St.5'114 Sr6.84
73Ellis, Perry 34Kansas6'84 Sr6.64
79Hield, Buddy 24Oklahoma6'44 Sr6.53
81Williams, Kenrich 34Texas Christian6'73 Jr6.51
95Carter, Jevon 2West Virginia6'22 So6.29
97Taylor, Isaiah 1Texas6'13 Jr6.26
112Washburn, Chris 33Texas Christian6'83 Jr6
133Woodard, Jordan 10Oklahoma6'03 Jr5.79
149Manyang, AkoldaOklahoma7'03 Jr5.7
151Ridley, Cameron 55Texas6'94 Sr5.65
161Myers, TeyvonWest Virginia6'23 Jr5.5
174Bragg, CarltonKansas6'91 Fr5.35
176Ibaka, IgorOklahoma St.6'93 Jr5.3
179McKay, Jameel 1Iowa St.6'94 Sr5.29
184Graham, Devonte' 4Kansas6'22 So5.24
201Cousins, Isaiah 11Oklahoma6'44 Sr5.11
211Miles, Daxter 4West Virginia6'32 So5.04
223Lammert, Connor 21Texas6'94 Sr5
233Niang, Georges 31Iowa St.6'84 Sr4.92
252Acuil, JosephBaylor7'03 Jr4.8
279White, AndrewKansas6'63 Jr4.64
282Nash, Le'Bryan 2Oklahoma St.6'74 Sr4.61
284Williams, Devin 5West Virginia6'93 Jr4.61
294Long, Naz 15Iowa St.6'44 Sr4.51
301Iwundu, Wesley 25Kansas St.6'73 Jr4.48
326Holton, Jonathan 1West Virginia6'74 Sr4.33
358Boucher, ChrisTexas Tech/maybe6'103 Jr4.16
364Medford, Lester 11Baylor5'104 Sr4.12
368Trent, MaliqueTexas Christian6'23 Jr4.1
373Smith, Zach 11Texas Tech6'82 So4.08
452Evans, JawunOklahoma St.6'01 Fr3.79
463Greene, Brannen 14Kansas6'73 Jr3.71
466Burton, Deonte 30Iowa St.6'43 Jr3.7
501Edwards, Justin 14Kansas St.6'44 Sr3.54

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: