"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Ohio Valley (Ranked 20)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Murray State went back on a roll last year and will hope to get back to the tournament a few years after just missing the Sweet 16. They have three solid teams to overcome, but definitely the most intimidating conference game has to be facing the intimidating cheer of "Let's go Peay!" on the trip to Austin Peay.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
20Ohio ValleyOVC11.89
98Murray St.29--614.6120.02
128Eastern Kentucky21--1213.7716.71
132Tennessee Martin21--1315.3416.49
190Eastern Illinois18--1514.7813.74
213Morehead St.17--176.9411.81
228Southeast Missouri St.13--1710.4411.08
252SIU Edwardsville12--16 8.179.74
272Tennessee Tech12--18 7.248.74
306Tennessee St.5--26 10.246.85
326Jacksonville St.12--19 3.715.20
330Austin Peay8--22 4.295.08
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
270Bradshaw, Craig 23Belmont6'34 Sr4.7
271Jones, BryceMurray St.6'13 Jr4.7
275Moss, Jeffrey 31Murray St.6'44 Sr4.67
321Bradds, Evan 35Belmont6'73 Jr4.34
409Cleveland, Antonius 4Southeast Missouri St.6'62 So3.96
502Arrington, Brent 32Morehead St.6'34 Sr3.54
543Edwards, KedarTennessee Martin6'51 Fr3.4
556Knipp, Timmy 22Eastern Kentucky6'74 Sr3.33
602Anderson, Alex 3Tennessee Martin5'114 Sr3.2
658Horton, Chris 5Austin Peay6'84 Sr3
670Woodard, JohnnyTennessee St.6'41 Fr3
736Wallace, Marcus 11Southeast Missouri St.6'12 So2.83
745Johnson, Cornell 2Eastern Illinois5'72 So2.81
842Martinez, Javier 40Tennessee Martin6'73 Jr2.59
878Howard, Twymond 30Tennessee Martin6'64 Sr2.5
881McGlone, Isaac 5Eastern Kentucky6'23 Jr2.49
892Carr, C.J. 4SIU Edwardsville5'72 So2.48
958Egekeze, Amanze 32Belmont6'82 So2.34
1001Viser, LeTrell 3Eastern Illinois6'24 Sr2.24
1029Riley, A.J.Eastern Illinois6'23 Jr2.2
1039Hall, ThaddeusTennessee Martin6'43 Jr2.2
1056Carter, LadonTennessee Tech6'64 Sr2.17
1058Olivier, Chris 35Eastern Illinois6'84 Sr2.16
1133Anderson, Trae 15Eastern Illinois6'44 Sr2.04
1198Loman, Demontez 11Tennessee St.6'64 Sr1.98
1231Jugovic, Aleksa 14Tennessee Tech6'32 So1.92
1238Jackson, Keaton 3SIU Edwardsville6'104 Sr1.91
1253Johnson, Paul 0Eastern Kentucky6'12 So1.88
1268Seymour, Justin 23Murray St.6'33 Jr1.86
1353Stewart, Donivine 32SIU Edwardsville6'04 Sr1.75
1399Matthews, Tommy 4Eastern Kentucky6'14 Sr1.69
1417Sampson, Burton 21Belmont6'42 So1.66
1423Townser, JaQuail 2Jacksonville St.6'34 Sr1.65
1482Rowe, Torrance 12Tennessee Tech6'14 Sr1.58
1521Reddick, Darreon 14Tennessee St.6'42 So1.54
1542Flomo, Kedrick 24Murray St.6'12 So1.52
1545Mekowulu, Christian 21Tennessee St.6'92 So1.52
1559Jackson, Dontay 13Jacksonville St.6'14 Sr1.5
1563Barnette, Taylor 20Belmont6'33 Jr1.49
1598Lee, Richard 4Tennessee Martin6'42 So1.45

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: