"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Mountain West (Ranked 10)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

San Diego State is still the favorite, but look for the legendary Stew Morrill to make Utah State one of the big surprises of 2016 with a dominant inside do of David Collette and Jalen Moore. The conference will have five very strong teams to be one of the best 10 conferences in the country.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
10Mountain WestMWC17.90
24San Diego St.27--933.7730.51
48Utah St.18--1332.9225.99
67Nevada Las Vegas18--1525.7223.14
74Boise St.25--919.3722.74
77Colorado St.27--721.7522.27
136Fresno St.15--1719.0116.19
162New Mexico15--1613.2615.30
209Air Force14--1710.9611.97
247Nevada9--22 11.169.88
338San Jose St.2--28 5.773.74
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
27Webb, James 23Boise St.6'93 Jr8.06
42Collette, David 13Utah St.6'82 So7.54
61Moore, Jalen 14Utah St.6'83 Jr6.94
93Kell, Trey 12San Diego St.6'42 So6.36
102Zimmerman, StephenNevada Las Vegas/maybe7'01 Fr6.16
123Harris, Marvelle 23Fresno St.6'44 Sr5.9
188McCaw, Patrick 2Nevada Las Vegas6'62 So5.19
217Jackson, KimaniColorado St.6'83 Jr5
227Pope, Malik 21San Diego St.6'102 So4.99
242Smith, Chris 34Utah St.6'44 Sr4.86
299Lyons, Trevor 20Air Force6'32 So4.48
323Shepard, Winston 13San Diego St.6'84 Sr4.34
362Spencer, Skylar 0San Diego St.6'104 Sr4.14
397Omogbo, EmmanuelColorado St.6'83 Jr4
451West, AJ 3Nevada6'94 Sr3.79
464Adams, Josh 14Wyoming6'24 Sr3.71
487Edo, Karachi 4Fresno St.6'63 Jr3.58
518Chol, Angelo 3San Diego St.6'94 Sr3.5
586Shrigley, Matt 40San Diego St.6'63 Jr3.24
595Gillon, John 4Colorado St.6'03 Jr3.21
636Okonoboh, Goodluck 11Nevada Las Vegas6'102 So3.07
639Duncan, Nick 13Boise St.6'83 Jr3.05
647Kocur, Zach 5Air Force6'33 Jr3.03
679Morgan, Dwayne 15Nevada Las Vegas6'82 So2.97
696Jones, DerrickNevada Las Vegas6'61 Fr2.94
767Cornish, Jordan 3Nevada Las Vegas6'62 So2.75
783Guerrero, Cezar 3Fresno St.6'14 Sr2.7
803Huff, ColeNevada6'83 Jr2.66
825Clavell, Gian 3Colorado St.6'44 Sr2.62
982Hemsley, JeremySan Diego St.6'31 Fr2.3
986Aget, Obij 11New Mexico7'13 Jr2.28
1007Pearre, Julion 5Utah St.6'32 So2.24
1043Marshall, MorrisWyoming6'23 Jr2.2
1061Poyser, JalenNevada Las Vegas6'31 Fr2.16
1077Lewis, Julien 14Fresno St.6'44 Sr2.14
1189Jones, BrodricksSan Diego St.6'91 Fr1.99
1215Mitchell, Brandon 4San Jose St.6'63 Jr1.95
1244Grimes, NateFresno St.6'81 Fr1.89
1269Adams, Xavier 21New Mexico6'42 So1.86
1288Orchard, Sam 3Utah St.6'12 So1.84

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: