"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big Sky (Ranked 28)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Eastern Washington looks dangerous again after beating Tom Crean at Indiana and then being a trendy pick to upset Georgetown in the tournament. The Hoyas did win that game by 10. This year it looks like Montana could be the team returning again after two years after the tournament.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
28Big SkyBSky9.02
165Eastern Washington26--912.0115.25
222Northern Arizona23--156.9511.19
244Northern Colorado15--1510.089.95
248Sacramento St.21--125.369.86
277Portland St.15--147.008.52
288Weber St.13--176.127.76
292Southern Utah10--19 8.577.64
325North Dakota8--22 4.615.27
332Idaho St.7--23 2.994.61
339Montana St.7--23 1.893.71
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
277Bliznyuk, Bogdan 32Eastern Washington6'62 So4.65
278McGee, James 14Southern Utah6'22 So4.65
341Breunig, Martin 50Montana6'84 Sr4.24
365Jois, Venky 55Eastern Washington6'84 Sr4.12
618Dunn, Mario 1Montana6'03 Jr3.14
668Parsons, DeseanPortland St.6'63 Jr3
671Luzcando, Geno 1Idaho St.6'32 So2.99
716Anglin, Dallas 4Northern Colorado6'24 Sr2.9
740Gfeller, Brandon 34Montana6'43 Jr2.82
791Martin, Jordyn 34Northern Arizona6'74 Sr2.69
891Demps, Cody 2Sacramento St.6'44 Sr2.48
897Wilson, Jordan 3Northern Colorado5'73 Jr2.46
947Krslovic, Fabijan 20Montana6'82 So2.36
963Michael, Cameron 2Northern Colorado6'53 Jr2.34
1021Hornsby, Nick 33Sacramento St.6'73 Jr2.21
1096Hooker, Quinton 21North Dakota6'03 Jr2.11
1179Wright, WalterMontana6'03 Jr2
1334Senglin, Jeremy 30Weber St.6'23 Jr1.78
1454Lopez, Jack 31Montana6'53 Jr1.61
1549Callandret, Perrion 1Idaho6'23 Jr1.51
1627Yanku, Kris 4Northern Arizona6'43 Jr1.41
1638Mkrtychyan, Arkadiy 21Idaho6'72 So1.39
1649Johnson, Anthony 24Northern Colorado6'23 Jr1.38
1675Von Hofe, Felix 44Eastern Washington6'53 Jr1.34
1689Colbert, Marcus 22Montana St.5'114 Sr1.32
1703Hill, Kyndahl 35Weber St.6'73 Jr1.31
1745Spickerman, Collin 2Portland St.6'84 Sr1.26
1869Hess, A.J. 35Southern Utah6'64 Sr1.12
1895Gengler, Zach 1Portland St.6'23 Jr1.1
1921Rawson, Tyler 21Southern Utah6'92 So1.07
1955Gittens, Richaud 23Weber St.6'43 Jr1.03
2177Seales, CortezNorth Dakota6'41 Fr1
2181Twombly, BradyNorthern Arizona6'51 Fr1
2182Dotson, Jon'te 30Northern Colorado6'33 Jr1
2263Nzekwesi, EmmanuelWeber St.6'71 Fr1
2264Dallas, JordanWeber St.6'91 Fr1
2304Kaluna, Ako 11Northern Arizona6'73 Jr0.97
2329Washington, Sir 4Eastern Washington6'32 So0.93
2333Suarez, Sebastian 30Portland St.6'44 Sr0.93
2349Parsons, Race 13Southern Utah6'43 Jr0.92
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: