"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Sun Belt (Ranked 18)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Georgia State and the Sun Belt will try to build on the huge opening round upset of Baylor on a long jumper by RJ Hunter, who lived up to our preseason All-American billing on that shot. With him gone they will take a step back, but are still every solid and could compete for the title.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
18Sun BeltSB12.74
100Louisiana Lafayette22--1420.2819.76
105Georgia St.25--1013.8219.01
143Georgia Southern22--914.3216.07
179Louisiana Monroe24--1413.0114.34
201Arkansas Little Rock13--1813.2712.62
206Texas Arlington16--1510.4212.20
237Texas St.14--1710.4310.81
262Troy10--19 10.259.38
267Appalachian St.12--17 8.939.14
268South Alabama12--21 10.578.97
287Arkansas St.11--18 8.027.87
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
124Hughes, Mike 2Georgia Southern6'32 So5.9
162Long, Shawn 21Louisiana Lafayette6'94 Sr5.48
198Crider, Markus 33Georgia St.6'64 Sr5.12
212Hagins, Josh 3Arkansas Little Rock6'14 Sr5
354Shepherd, Kasey 5Louisiana Lafayette6'34 Sr4.18
385Deng, Majok 13Louisiana Monroe6'104 Sr4.02
407Washington, Bryce 32Louisiana Lafayette6'62 So3.96
525Matias, Angel 13Georgia Southern6'44 Sr3.46
552Gant, Emani 21Texas St.6'84 Sr3.35
557Ware, Kevin 0Georgia St.6'24 Sr3.33
626Person, Wesley 3Troy6'32 So3.11
632Eaves, Frank 21Appalachian St.6'24 Sr3.08
657Neal, Erick 1Texas Arlington5'112 So3.01
685Ferguson, Dionte 24South Alabama6'64 Sr2.96
813Thomas, Kevin 25Troy6'84 Sr2.64
830Allsmiller, Jake 10Georgia Southern6'52 So2.61
831Roberson, Justin 32Louisiana Monroe6'14 Sr2.61
850Ford, Kelton 4Troy6'03 Jr2.58
893Boyanov, Georgi 10South Alabama6'82 So2.48
968Livingston, Anthony 24Arkansas St.6'83 Jr2.32
983Calhoun, ShaqueilleSouth Alabama6'33 Jr2.3
995Woods, Roger 0Arkansas Little Rock6'54 Sr2.25
1093Coppola, Nick 11Louisiana Monroe5'113 Jr2.11
1108Golden, Cameron 1Arkansas St.6'04 Sr2.09
1161Toney, TymetriusAppalachian St.6' 2"3 Jr2
1183Register, Hayward 13Louisiana Lafayette6'23 Jr1.99
1194Stove, Johnathan 22Louisiana Lafayette6'42 So1.98
1232Wilson, Kaelon 5Texas Arlington6'22 So1.92
1265Samuel, Jamaal 5Louisiana Monroe6'94 Sr1.86
1329Williams, Ken 1South Alabama6'23 Jr1.78
1474Bilbao, Jorge 45Texas Arlington6'83 Jr1.59
1502Walker, Devonta 0Louisiana Lafayette6'74 Sr1.56
1523Burgess, Chris 10Appalachian St.5'84 Sr1.53
1525Dennis, Isaiah 4Georgia St.6'03 Jr1.53
1584Hervey, Kevin 25Texas Arlington6'72 So1.47
1588Reid, James 22Arkansas Little Rock6'34 Sr1.46
1589Witherspoon, JaMarcus 23Texas St.6'44 Sr1.46
1599Gilder-Tilbury, Kavin 1Texas St.6'73 Jr1.45
1601Isom, Mareik 21Arkansas Little Rock6'73 Jr1.44
1637Shipes, T.J. 31Georgia St.6'74 Sr1.39

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: