"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Mid American (Ranked 12)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

Bobby Hurley loaded Buffalo for this season, almost upsetting West Virginia a year ahead of time. With Hurley heading to Arizona State, the question is if all that talent can hold off very good teams from Central Michigan and Akron and upset somebody in the NCAA.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
12Mid AmericanMAC16.06
73Central Michigan23--924.4322.83
135Eastern Michigan21--1415.0016.22
149Kent St.23--1211.0815.76
153Western Michigan20--1415.7215.67
174Northern Illinois14--1614.5914.73
177Bowling Green21--1210.4014.46
230Miami OH13--198.8110.98
231Ball St.7--23 13.1410.97
259Ohio10--20 7.779.53
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
32Simons, John 34Central Michigan6'84 Sr7.84
104Evans, Shannon 11Buffalo6'13 Jr6.14
106Moss, Justin 23Buffalo6'74 Sr6.11
234Fowler, Chris 15Central Michigan6'14 Sr4.91
239Hall, Jimmy 35Kent St.6'73 Jr4.89
265Denny, Zack 4Bowling Green6'23 Jr4.73
296O'Field, MauriceBuffalo6'53 Jr4.5
433McAdams, Reggie 21Akron6'74 Sr3.85
453Bearden, Lamonte 1Buffalo6'32 So3.78
494Boothe, Nathan 53Toledo6'94 Sr3.56
498Robotham, Noah 14Akron6'12 So3.54
500Skeete, Jarryn 10Buffalo6'34 Sr3.54
509Campbell, Antonio 33Ohio6'83 Jr3.52
535Kretzer, Jake 15Akron6'74 Sr3.41
536Washington, Eric 33Miami OH5'104 Sr3.41
573Lee, Ray 0Eastern Michigan6'33 Jr3.28
594House, Franko 15Ball St.6'63 Jr3.21
614Sellers, Sean 34Ball St.6'62 So3.15
624Lauf, Jordan 25Toledo6'53 Jr3.12
638Tava, Connar 2Western Michigan6'64 Sr3.07
695Haymond, Tucker 1Western Michigan6'63 Jr2.95
747Wilder, Thomas 10Western Michigan6'32 So2.81
752Zelis, AndrewNorthern Illinois7'03 Jr2.8
777Calhoun, Bo 12Ball St.6'64 Sr2.71
828Forsythe, Pat 34Akron6'114 Sr2.61
841Meyer, Luke 2Central Michigan6'112 So2.59
846Armstead, Aaric 23Northern Illinois6'53 Jr2.58
864Spicer, Khaliq 21Kent St.6'94 Sr2.54
873Jackson, Antino 55Akron5'112 So2.5
886Simmons, Rayshawn 4Central Michigan6'44 Sr2.48
1000Rayson, Braylon 5Central Michigan5'93 Jr2.24
1002Alvano, Ethan 25Eastern Michigan6'12 So2.24
1017Cheatham, Kwan 2Akron6'93 Jr2.21
1027Andrews, JamirBowling Green6'33 Jr2.2
1062Maric, Marin 34Northern Illinois6'102 So2.16
1155Wigginton, Rodell 20Buffalo6'54 Sr2.01
1196Taylor, Ryan 14Ohio6'52 So1.98
1219Kiapway, Francis 0Ball St.6'32 So1.94
1226Kozinski, Josh 12Central Michigan6'43 Jr1.93
1391Bowie, Darrell 10Northern Illinois6'74 Sr1.7
These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: