"My rule was I wouldn't recruit a kid if he had grass in front of his house.
That's not my world. My world was a cracked sidewalk." —Al McGuire

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Top 2016 Teams/Players: Big West (Ranked 14)

We hope Marquette can pick up one of the top available players from our rankings here. Tonight we run through the competition - ranking all the conferences competing with the Big East for bids, and ranking both their teams and top 40 players. 

A pretty exciting league this year. The talest player Mamadou Ndiaye (7-foot-6 of UC Irvine) is back after giving Louisville a scare in the tournament and UC Santa Barbara have a great backcourt. However, we have Hawaii as a big threat to beat someone in the tournament as it appears players are finally figuring out it is a nice place to live if you are looking to transfer or pick a college.

Natl RnkConferenceTeamRecordRawValue Add
14Big WestBW14.16
97UC Irvine21--1319.2420.30
110UC Santa Barbara19--1417.1018.45
155Long Beach St.16--1713.5615.62
160Cal Poly13--1614.5215.34
180UC Davis25--77.5014.30
257UC Riverside14--177.349.61
323Cal St. Northridge9--24 2.175.52
324Cal St. Fullerton9--22 3.795.42
Natl RnkTop 40 PlayersTeamHtYrValue Add
208Vincent, Gabe 2UC Santa Barbara6'32 So5.06
308Bryson, Michael 24UC Santa Barbara6'44 Sr4.46
416Bobbitt, Roderick 5Hawaii6'34 Sr3.92
450Morgan, Reese 5Cal Poly6'24 Sr3.79
467Valdes, Aaron 23Hawaii6'53 Jr3.69
470Fox, Josh 21UC Davis6'64 Sr3.68
529Fleming, Isaac 0Hawaii6'32 So3.45
582Young, Alex 1UC Irvine6'14 Sr3.25
629Ndiaye, Mamadou 34UC Irvine7'63 Jr3.1
630Bland, Jaylen 1UC Riverside6'34 Sr3.1
635Jones, Branford 14Long Beach St.6'13 Jr3.07
690Pope, AustinHawaii/Maybe6'63 Jr2.95
704Johns, Taylor 5UC Riverside6'74 Sr2.93
775Martin, Jaron 0UC Irvine5'103 Jr2.72
852Smith, Quincy 11Hawaii6'14 Sr2.57
861Thomas, Mike 25Hawaii6'73 Jr2.55
863Jankovic, Stefan 33Hawaii6'113 Jr2.54
904Nwaba, David 0Cal Poly6'44 Sr2.44
919Hammonds, Travis 24Long Beach St.6'63 Jr2.41
998Awich, Joel 25Cal Poly6'74 Sr2.24
1004North, Deontae 13Long Beach St.6'42 So2.24
1010Webster-Chan, Negus 14Hawaii6'73 Jr2.23
1057Monson, Neal 22UC Davis6'103 Jr2.17
1137Nelson, Luke 10UC Irvine6'33 Jr2.04
1229Johnson, Lanerryl 10Cal St. Fullerton6'14 Sr1.92
1235Dunning, Dominique 24UC Irvine6'44 Sr1.92
1243Shipley, Ridge 10Cal Poly6'03 Jr1.89
1317Saprykinas, Haroldas 11UC Irvine6'22 So1.8
1321Bennett, Brian 34Cal Poly6'94 Sr1.78
1372Hale-Edmerson, Tre 11Cal St. Northridge6'74 Sr1.73
1510Childress, Eric 1UC Santa Barbara6'03 Jr1.56
1613Ford, Hunter 0UC Santa Barbara6'33 Jr1.43
1647Toth, Kyle 13Cal Poly6'24 Sr1.38
1673Wright, Aaron 32UC Irvine6'34 Sr1.35
1701Taylor, T.J. 11UC Santa Barbara5'94 Sr1.31
1740Brown, TaranUC Santa Barbara6'83 Jr1.27
1838Shamburger, KeithHawaii6'04 Sr1.15
1841Levin, GabeLong Beach St.6'72 So1.15
1925Jovanovic, Stefan 15Hawaii6'113 Jr1.06
1937Tang, Chris 31UC Riverside6'32 So1.05

These are the top 40 players in the conference based on the rankings at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The team rankings are 50% based on the sum of each team’s Value Add ratings and 50% based on last year (since better teams typically replenish after losing stars). With over 4000 players projected in the database, we WELCOME all corrections in the comments field.

Value Add was first introduced on www.crackedsidewalks.com, and calculates how many points better each player is worth to his team over how good they would be if he was replaced. The projections measure the standard improvement in a player between his freshman, sophomore, junior and senior seasons, and the evaluation of incoming freshman and JUCO players.

No comments: